next problem with the simio boards

User avatar
dion73
Posts: 956
Joined: 25 Jan 2011, 20:04

Re: next problem with the simio boards

Post by dion73 »

Hi,

yes, if you enable the Simio driver under the driver tab in the configuration menu. then you can choose the simiocard in the dropdownmenu's in the in and output assignments in the other tabs of the configuration menu. I think that simple in and outputs are no problem but that encoders are not supported yet by the Prosim driver. To set up the SimIO cards properly I would really advise to read the manuals Hispapanels supply on their website even though you do not need to program the cards yourself. Just to understand how the card are put together and when you have to set what jumper is not only important but also nice to know the possibilities for implementation in your cockpit... So RTFM! to use a very common expression in these cases ;)
have fun,
dion
Thomas Eitel
Posts: 46
Joined: 16 Oct 2013, 10:37
Location: Austria

Re: next problem with the simio boards

Post by Thomas Eitel »

hi peter,

native support means that you don't have to write code.
the native support for simioboards works exactly like the native support for pokeys (and all the other supported cards)
you select a switch in prosim and from the dropdown menu you select the input of your simio card you have connected this switch to.same for outputs.realy easy!

regards
mk882004
Posts: 45
Joined: 31 Oct 2016, 21:36

Re: next problem with the simio boards

Post by mk882004 »

So SimIO is natively supported for switches... What about 7 segment displays? Do I need to write code to get those working? I know this thread is quite old, hoping to find some help!

Matt
User avatar
Midnight
Posts: 751
Joined: 04 Feb 2011, 21:37
Location: Perth scotland
Contact:

Re: next problem with the simio boards

Post by Midnight »

mk882004 wrote: 13 Oct 2017, 13:06 So SimIO is natively supported for switches... What about 7 segment displays? Do I need to write code to get those working? I know this thread is quite old, hoping to find some help!

Matt
Hi Matt, SIMio Boards Switches,Displays,and Led's are all supported by prosim no codeing required.
Regards Graham
Image
User avatar
miked
Posts: 254
Joined: 31 Mar 2011, 07:59
Location: Buderim, Queensland, Australia....... Home Airport:- Sunshine Coast YBSU

Re: next problem with the simio boards

Post by miked »

Hi
I am in the process of moving to native operation of my SimIO cards for Hispapanel Clocks. I assume the boards have to be plugged into the same computer as prosim (ie no network operation), Is this so?
If it is :twisted: then given the issues with reverse order and blanked digits I can't see the use for it. I will keep the clocks and write some simple Arduino code and use my "Raspberry Pi-USB Server" which I use for the Fire and Cargo Fire panels. :)
Regards
Michael

Image
paulnd
Posts: 142
Joined: 29 Mar 2015, 20:25
Location: West Sussex, UK

Re: next problem with the simio boards

Post by paulnd »

miked wrote:use my "Raspberry Pi-USB Server"
Hi, I’ll be grateful for more details please, are you using VirtualHere?

Paul


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
User avatar
miked
Posts: 254
Joined: 31 Mar 2011, 07:59
Location: Buderim, Queensland, Australia....... Home Airport:- Sunshine Coast YBSU

Re: next problem with the simio boards

Post by miked »

Hi Paul
My set up is as follows:
A raspberry 2 b is running raspbian (only by default!)with say an ip of 192.168.0.70 then I run a service called ser2net on this device. I can then plug 4 USB connected Arduinos (nano) running my own code. These act as IOCP servers (each with a different port # say 8110 - 8113). this IOCP address and ports are added to the IOCP drivers on the ProSim tab. The appropriate variables are assigned in the config tab (eg 2576 etc). The arduino looks for incoming data and acts upon it, reads switch states and sends them to prosim. This works very well. :D. So I'm writing code for 7 segment for the Chronometers.
Regards
Michael

Image
Post Reply

Return to “Hispapanels / SimIO boards”