MSFS Database (ILS) mismatch between ProSim IOS (web) and FS-Flight Control

Post Reply
User avatar
OmniAtlas
Posts: 812
Joined: 20 Sep 2012, 08:49
Location: Sydney, Australia
Contact:

MSFS Database (ILS) mismatch between ProSim IOS (web) and FS-Flight Control

Post by OmniAtlas »

There is a mismatch between ProSim web IOS and FS Flight Control when using MSFS as the scenery database.

The ILS are not aligned correctly in ProSim and the aircraft is unable to capture glideslope or localiser.
When Prepar3D is used for the scenery database there is no issue with ILS alignment in MSFS.

Scenery used is FlyTampa YSSY (Sydney).
ProSim-MSFS-ILS.jpg
ProSim-MSFS-ILS.jpg (15.61 KiB) Viewed 320 times
ProSim-IOS-YSSY.jpg
Flight Simulation and Avionic Engineering - http://www.soarbywire.com
lucolinger
Posts: 31
Joined: 09 Dec 2021, 21:58
Location: feldafing

Re: MSFS Database (ILS) mismatch between ProSim IOS (web) and FS-Flight Control

Post by lucolinger »

Hi,

I have the same problem.

in Berlin Barndenburg EDDB 25L ILS using MSFS, ProSim will show ILS to be way left and too high, approx 100-200m
Skalarki A320 single seater setup, Glare, MIP, FCU, Pedestal, Sidebox, 3x65in 4K TVs, semi-enclosed, P3D v5.3, ORBX Sceneries, i9,RTX3080, i7 RTX3060ti both on W11
lucolinger
Posts: 31
Joined: 09 Dec 2021, 21:58
Location: feldafing

Re: MSFS Database (ILS) mismatch between ProSim IOS (web) and FS-Flight Control

Post by lucolinger »

Quick question how do u use P3D Scenery Database in MSFS?
Skalarki A320 single seater setup, Glare, MIP, FCU, Pedestal, Sidebox, 3x65in 4K TVs, semi-enclosed, P3D v5.3, ORBX Sceneries, i9,RTX3080, i7 RTX3060ti both on W11
User avatar
OmniAtlas
Posts: 812
Joined: 20 Sep 2012, 08:49
Location: Sydney, Australia
Contact:

Re: MSFS Database (ILS) mismatch between ProSim IOS (web) and FS-Flight Control

Post by OmniAtlas »

lucolinger wrote: 10 Jan 2022, 10:24 Quick question how do u use P3D Scenery Database in MSFS?
https://wiki.prosim-ar.com/index.php/Initial_Setup

3.1.2

Select the Prepar3D installation path to use the database.
Flight Simulation and Avionic Engineering - http://www.soarbywire.com
lucolinger
Posts: 31
Joined: 09 Dec 2021, 21:58
Location: feldafing

Re: MSFS Database (ILS) mismatch between ProSim IOS (web) and FS-Flight Control

Post by lucolinger »

thank you....I thought I did that...will check again..... another question do I need to push rebuilt if I load a new Navigraph AIRAC Cycle into ProSim?
Skalarki A320 single seater setup, Glare, MIP, FCU, Pedestal, Sidebox, 3x65in 4K TVs, semi-enclosed, P3D v5.3, ORBX Sceneries, i9,RTX3080, i7 RTX3060ti both on W11
User avatar
OmniAtlas
Posts: 812
Joined: 20 Sep 2012, 08:49
Location: Sydney, Australia
Contact:

Re: MSFS Database (ILS) mismatch between ProSim IOS (web) and FS-Flight Control

Post by OmniAtlas »

lucolinger wrote: 11 Jan 2022, 09:34 thank you....I thought I did that...will check again..... another question do I need to push rebuilt if I load a new Navigraph AIRAC Cycle into ProSim?
I don't think Navigraph affects the scenery database so that is not required. You should rebuild every new ProSim update or beta release.
Flight Simulation and Avionic Engineering - http://www.soarbywire.com
lucolinger
Posts: 31
Joined: 09 Dec 2021, 21:58
Location: feldafing

Re: MSFS Database (ILS) mismatch between ProSim IOS (web) and FS-Flight Control

Post by lucolinger »

Thanks it worked, I switched to P3D database and rebuild the database (as I had upgraded to 1.53)...now EDDB ILS 25L is aligned with the runway!
Skalarki A320 single seater setup, Glare, MIP, FCU, Pedestal, Sidebox, 3x65in 4K TVs, semi-enclosed, P3D v5.3, ORBX Sceneries, i9,RTX3080, i7 RTX3060ti both on W11
Post Reply

Return to “ProSimA320 - Needs & Wishes”