Intercom R/T

Post Reply
Pim
Posts: 815
Joined: 01 Jan 2011, 13:39
Location: Heemstede, The Netherlands
Contact:

Intercom R/T

Post by Pim »

Hallo Humberto,

To my surprise I save that A320 Version 1.19b1 now supports the Intercom R/T functionality. To test this I installed on a secondary flightsim PC the VBCable, like you suggest in your original post for the B737 (https://prosim-ar.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=81&t=15527). In ProSimA320 I cannot make it work. So I downloaded ProSim737, did the same thing and there it works.

The attached images shows the ProSimAudio configuration and for both the A320 and B737 they are identical.

Further question is why do I need to set in the Intercom Playback Devices the Cable Input? If I don’t do this it will not work (B737).
Perhaps I am doing something wrong, please advise.

Best regards,

--pim
Attachments
vhf1.jpg
User avatar
OmniAtlas
Posts: 639
Joined: 20 Sep 2012, 08:49
Location: Sydney, Australia
Contact:

Re: Intercom R/T

Post by OmniAtlas »

Hi Pim,

I have also been unable to get this to work.

Ben
User avatar
wpslider
Posts: 6086
Joined: 06 Feb 2013, 18:38
Location: Faro - PT
Contact:

Re: Intercom R/T

Post by wpslider »

This was automatically imported from the 737 when the new 320 cycle started as ProSimAudio is a common application.
Maybe the 320 code is not fully ready to support the R/T yet.

We will check this.
Humberto Miguel
Image
User avatar
OmniAtlas
Posts: 639
Joined: 20 Sep 2012, 08:49
Location: Sydney, Australia
Contact:

Re: Intercom R/T

Post by OmniAtlas »

wpslider wrote: 02 Jan 2019, 12:24 This was automatically imported from the 737 when the new 320 cycle started as ProSimAudio is a common application.
Maybe the 320 code is not fully ready to support the R/T yet.

We will check this.
I am looking forward to the implementation - finally we should be able to use the ACP with correct functionality.
Pim
Posts: 815
Joined: 01 Jan 2011, 13:39
Location: Heemstede, The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Intercom R/T

Post by Pim »

Hallo Ben,

Some time ago I posted https://prosim-ar.com/forum/viewtopic.p ... im#p111463 as a possible solution. However, there was no response from Humberto.

Let's keep our fingers crossed.

Best regards,

--pim
User avatar
OmniAtlas
Posts: 639
Joined: 20 Sep 2012, 08:49
Location: Sydney, Australia
Contact:

Re: Intercom R/T

Post by OmniAtlas »

Pim wrote: 17 Jan 2019, 11:30 Hallo Ben,

Some time ago I posted https://prosim-ar.com/forum/viewtopic.p ... im#p111463 as a possible solution. However, there was no response from Humberto.

Let's keep our fingers crossed.

Best regards,

--pim
I've posted several bugs and request which have also yet been looked at, so lets hope they are all tracked.

Not deal breaking, but definitely breaks the immersion (for example analog MCDU pot software dimming not function), and might even damage some of the OEM hardware (the triple brake gauge, when the parking break is released drops immediately to zero, making the gauge needles bounce; on the real aircraft it slowly steps down to zero pressure).

Full intercom functionality would be nice and add to Vatsim / simulated real world ops.
Post Reply

Return to “ProSimA320 - Pre-releases”