Intercom Configuration

A how-to is an informal, often short, description of how to accomplish some specific task (Wikipedia)
User avatar
OmniAtlas
Posts: 648
Joined: 20 Sep 2012, 08:49
Location: Sydney, Australia
Contact:

Re: Intercom Configuration

Post by OmniAtlas »

TheLever wrote: 13 Mar 2019, 00:15 Sounds good! Let me just make it a bit more production ready and I'll share it :)

How did you get the ILS sounds, though?
I have not tested the ILS sounds - I will need to get back to you. Thanks.
Pim
Posts: 816
Joined: 01 Jan 2011, 13:39
Location: Heemstede, The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Intercom Configuration

Post by Pim »

Hi Ben,

Just tested the NAV and ILS sounds (flight from EFHK to ULLI) and they work fine with the Skalarki hardware.

Boaz, I also would like to get a copy of your utility.

Best regards,

--pim
User avatar
OmniAtlas
Posts: 648
Joined: 20 Sep 2012, 08:49
Location: Sydney, Australia
Contact:

Re: Intercom Configuration

Post by OmniAtlas »

I can confirm ILS, NAV, VOR, ADF work with the ACP configured.

However vatsim/vpilot audio is still unable to route to VHF1. I am using Virtual Audio Cable for the setup.
Piddy
Posts: 56
Joined: 29 Oct 2019, 17:16
Location: EDDL

Re: Intercom Configuration

Post by Piddy »

Hi all!

As I´m still too unexperienced...............
Can one of you give me a short instruction how to setup the prosim settings for 1 or 2 headset usage?
Maybe as well for use with the ACPs? (using all Skalarki hardware)

Sound will be actually only generated by one pair of speakers, which play sounds of prosim an P3D simultaneously.

Multiple instances of sound module are installed, on server, client 1 for Cpt and client 2 for F/O. so far so good. :D

But now...... :shock: No idea what is number next to do.

I would like to do: Normal talk via intercom should work by the two headsets and as well connections to VATSIM.

Tx in advance.

Piddy
737man
Posts: 71
Joined: 08 Sep 2014, 18:24

Re: Intercom Configuration

Post by 737man »

Hello Humberto, do you have the images from your email below. I am having issues with get the intercom to work. speakers work in all 3 headsets but no intercom between each one.
Cheers, Lance

To configure it is quite simple.

On ProSim737System, you don't need to do anything.

For each ASP, you will need a ProSimAudio instance running. It can be combined with any already existing instance.
Two simple steps are required:
Select Intercom channel
Image
You need to select which position each instance will handle. Capt, FO or OBS. NAV audio is also required to be selected on the same channel.
Select audio devices for input and output elements
Image
There are 3 inputs:
Image
And 2 outputs:
Image

And that's it. You can now use your ASP to control the intercom :)
Note that some ASPs on the market have limited functionality, so if your hardware does not have a functional SPKR knob, the SPKR output will not work.

This should give a quick glimpse on how to configure the intercom.

Regards
User avatar
OmniAtlas
Posts: 648
Joined: 20 Sep 2012, 08:49
Location: Sydney, Australia
Contact:

Re: Intercom Configuration

Post by OmniAtlas »

737man - unfortunately VHF intercom functionality is working for ProSim737, but not for ProSimA320.

It has been several years since the release of ProSimA320 1.0 and there is still no full ACP functionality.

I would have expected implementation to be complete by now as they are now using the software to train professional pilots at Ansett Aviation here in Australia.

Perhaps the ProSim-AR software developers can provide us with more information when the intercom application will be complete.

Kind regards,

Ben
okansacli
Posts: 13
Joined: 01 Jan 2021, 11:59
Location: LTFM
Contact:

Re: Intercom Configuration

Post by okansacli »

Hello Guys,

I am trying to evaluate prosimA320 software, currently running version 1.44b1. Is there a guideline for setting up the intercom system ?

Thanks and best regards

Okan Sacli
www.okansacli.com
RomanR
Posts: 135
Joined: 15 May 2020, 10:33

Re: Intercom Configuration

Post by RomanR »

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=vvD3k094pjY&t=1249s

You can use that tutorial for the A320 as well, the layout of the tool and the settings are basically the same. But keep in mind that communication with ATC on VATSIM or IVAO won't be possible at the moment. So the intercom is pretty much useless except you want to be able to communicate with the the other pilot via intercom.
Best Regards
Roman
okansacli
Posts: 13
Joined: 01 Jan 2021, 11:59
Location: LTFM
Contact:

Re: Intercom Configuration

Post by okansacli »

Hello Roman,

Thanks for the link, I've already seen this one, still confused a bit. A detailed manual of intercom settings would be really good. I am not there yet to interact my setup with VATSIM (although I have some ideas and thoughts on this, will update if I succeed)

Best Regards from Istanbul

www.okansacli.com
RomanR
Posts: 135
Joined: 15 May 2020, 10:33

Re: Intercom Configuration

Post by RomanR »

Where exactly are you struggling?
Best Regards
Roman
Post Reply

Return to “ProSimA320 - How-tos”