Intercom Configuration

A how-to is an informal, often short, description of how to accomplish some specific task (Wikipedia)
User avatar
wpslider
Posts: 6344
Joined: 06 Feb 2013, 18:38
Location: Faro - PT
Contact:

Intercom Configuration

Post by wpslider »

Hello, as of ProSimA320 1.10b5, a new intercom system is introduced. It is a low latency, low bandwidth client-server system. It uses using ProSimA320 System as server and ProSimAudio instances as clients.

To configure it is quite simple.

On ProSim737System, you don't need to do anything.

For each ASP, you will need a ProSimAudio instance running. It can be combined with any already existing instance.
Two simple steps are required:
  • Select Intercom channel
Image
You need to select which position each instance will handle. Capt, FO or OBS. NAV audio is also required to be selected on the same channel.
  • Select audio devices for input and output elements
Image
There are 3 inputs:
Image
And 2 outputs:
Image

And that's it. You can now use your ASP to control the intercom :)
Note that some ASPs on the market have limited functionality, so if your hardware does not have a functional SPKR knob, the SPKR output will not work.

This should give a quick glimpse on how to configure the intercom.

Regards
Humberto Miguel
Image
Jetcos
Posts: 185
Joined: 21 Sep 2012, 02:07
Location: Newmarket, Ontario, Canada
Contact:

Re: Intercom Configuration

Post by Jetcos »

Great update, I think I have the COMM's working and switching the way they are supposed to. Have to test a few more items to see what else works.
Steve Cos
Flightdeck Solutions

Image
Pim
Posts: 831
Joined: 01 Jan 2011, 13:39
Location: Heemstede, The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Intercom Configuration

Post by Pim »

Hallo Humberto,

Thanks for the update. However, I have a big wish: the COM channels. I have a laptop that runs ActiveSky (metar), vPilot and ProATC/X and I have it connected to the ProSim computers via an audio cable. Then I use Windows Mixer to add its sound to the A320 speakers on the MIP. I would like to have a possibility to have this run via the ACP panels, so I can select COM1, COM2 or COM3 and have its volume controlled on the panel.

This would also help the B738 guys.

Best regards,

--pim
User avatar
Polarisfly
Posts: 469
Joined: 11 Nov 2014, 15:42
Location: Bremen, Germany

Re: Intercom Configuration

Post by Polarisfly »

Hello Humberto,

great update and it points into the right direction: To have the whole ASP logic de done finally by Prosim, hopefully one day also including vpilot, as Pim suggested.

Issue 2.04b11: The Audio Modul shows only 3 of 5 capure devices available. Line in is missing and also the second Mic in at front panel (Realtek is set up to allow for 2 seprate mic ins here).
The dropdown for the devices is to narrow to show enough text for clear identification, which device is selected.
asp.JPG
User avatar
Polarisfly
Posts: 469
Joined: 11 Nov 2014, 15:42
Location: Bremen, Germany

Re: Intercom Configuration

Post by Polarisfly »

... I would also suggest, to have the full name of the Audio Device visible. Otherwise, there might be different devices shown with the same name in the drop down. E.G.: Realtek High Definition Audio

I have edited the names of many sounddevices to avoid this confusion, like "C-Media USB Headphone Set\Device\SIM headset".

There is an excellent freeware called: "SoundVolumeView" which is very usefull and exemplary in sounddevice management.
User avatar
OmniAtlas
Posts: 701
Joined: 20 Sep 2012, 08:49
Location: Sydney, Australia
Contact:

Re: Intercom Configuration

Post by OmniAtlas »

Pim wrote: 25 Apr 2018, 15:16 Hallo Humberto,

Thanks for the update. However, I have a big wish: the COM channels. I have a laptop that runs ActiveSky (metar), vPilot and ProATC/X and I have it connected to the ProSim computers via an audio cable. Then I use Windows Mixer to add its sound to the A320 speakers on the MIP. I would like to have a possibility to have this run via the ACP panels, so I can select COM1, COM2 or COM3 and have its volume controlled on the panel.

This would also help the B738 guys.

Best regards,

--pim
I have been experimenting with VAC (virtual audio cable) - unfortunately for some reason audio from vpilot does not feed into the intercom app. I am unsure if this is just a bug, or a feature which still needs to be implemented.
Soarbywire.com - Flight Simulation and Avionic Engineering
User avatar
Polarisfly
Posts: 469
Joined: 11 Nov 2014, 15:42
Location: Bremen, Germany

Re: Intercom Configuration

Post by Polarisfly »

Hi,

the virtual audio cable works here as capture device.

However, with my Simworld ASP I have no volume control for the Intercom. Volume seems only be controled by Prosim Audio modul. Is there no volume control via hardware implemented in the intercom so far ? Volume control sliders move at the com tab of Prosim.
User avatar
OmniAtlas
Posts: 701
Joined: 20 Sep 2012, 08:49
Location: Sydney, Australia
Contact:

Re: Intercom Configuration

Post by OmniAtlas »

Polarisfly wrote: 13 Sep 2018, 10:22 Hi,

the virtual audio cable works here as capture device.

However, with my Simworld ASP I have no volume control for the Intercom. Volume seems only be controled by Prosim Audio modul. Is there no volume control via hardware implemented in the intercom so far ? Volume control sliders move at the com tab of Prosim.
Hoping for a software update so the volume pots on the ACP work as intended. Is Prosim planning to develop such a feature?
Soarbywire.com - Flight Simulation and Avionic Engineering
User avatar
wpslider
Posts: 6344
Joined: 06 Feb 2013, 18:38
Location: Faro - PT
Contact:

Re: Intercom Configuration

Post by wpslider »

OmniAtlas wrote: 18 Oct 2018, 02:58
Polarisfly wrote: 13 Sep 2018, 10:22 Hi,

the virtual audio cable works here as capture device.

However, with my Simworld ASP I have no volume control for the Intercom. Volume seems only be controled by Prosim Audio modul. Is there no volume control via hardware implemented in the intercom so far ? Volume control sliders move at the com tab of Prosim.
Hoping for a software update so the volume pots on the ACP work as intended. Is Prosim planning to develop such a feature?
They already do. Note that in some hardware most pots are just dummies.
Humberto Miguel
Image
Pim
Posts: 831
Joined: 01 Jan 2011, 13:39
Location: Heemstede, The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Intercom Configuration

Post by Pim »

Hallo Ben,

Yes, in the hardware I have (Skalarki) the volume controls work very well. However, what I am waiting for is to be able to pass a (virtual) audio device through the ACP as COM1 or COM2. This would allow an easy way to integrate a VATSIM or PRO ATC/X client. I hope this will be implemented soon.

Best regards,

--pim
Post Reply

Return to “ProSimA320 - How-tos”