Intercom Configuration

A how-to is an informal, often short, description of how to accomplish some specific task (Wikipedia)
User avatar
OmniAtlas
Posts: 870
Joined: 20 Sep 2012, 08:49
Location: Sydney, Australia
Contact:

Re: Intercom Configuration

Post by OmniAtlas »

andreas.b wrote: 08 Mar 2022, 12:21
Therefore, we need to ask you for a bit more patience please, but we just wanted to ensure you that we are fully committed to get this new ProSimAudio application warped up as soon as possible.

Best regards
Andreas
Hi Andreas - looks like you might be nearing release of the new intercom app?

I’ve noticed now that when using ATC Chatter with the latest Prosim beta that it recognises the intercom as off (turning them on however doesn’t switch them on in ProSim or MSFS).

I am under the impression there are either some new variables being introduced or assignments to allow the RMPs to work (using Cockpit Concept AIRINC boards).
2823F9CA-856D-4C0B-BDE1-924409AB8D98.jpeg
Kind regards,

Ben
Flight Simulation and Avionic Engineering - http://www.soarbywire.com
okansacli
Posts: 36
Joined: 01 Jan 2021, 11:59
Location: LTFM
Contact:

Re: Intercom Configuration

Post by okansacli »

Hello Andreas,

Any developments on this ? How are things progressing ?

Thanks

OKan Sacli
andrep
Posts: 21
Joined: 14 May 2020, 21:54

Re: Intercom Configuration

Post by andrep »

Hello

how the new intercom will interact with vpilot ? :-)

Thanks.

André
andreas.b
Posts: 72
Joined: 14 Apr 2020, 14:46

Re: Intercom Configuration

Post by andreas.b »

Hey guys,

I think I indeed owe you another update here - sorry for the wait.

Obviously this took again longer than expected, but since last week we actually started with first internal tests of an alpha version of the new ProSimAudio application including fully working intercom.

There are still some open items that we are working on though:
  • Nav sounds integration is not working yet.
  • ProSimAudio needs to be started after ProSimSystem to allow intercom to work.
  • Most configuration changes only take effect after a restart.
There are a few more UI/UX things we have on the list (like an integrated testing functionality that will make intercom device configuration much more convenient), but at least the major items above need to be addressed first before we can start a beta test with more testers involved.

And you can be sure that also the integration with VATSIM/IVAO will be tested first - Humberto won't allow a release before that is working OK. ;)

As soon as we have a first version to share we will let you know.
Be assured that this is actively being worked on with very high priority.

Best regards and thanks for your patience
Andreas
Dan320
Posts: 48
Joined: 24 Jan 2017, 16:40

Re: Intercom Configuration

Post by Dan320 »

Hey Andreas

Thanks for the update.
Sounds really promising!
I'm itching to get hands on.

Cheers, Daniel
okansacli
Posts: 36
Joined: 01 Jan 2021, 11:59
Location: LTFM
Contact:

Re: Intercom Configuration

Post by okansacli »

Hello Andreas,

Thank you for this update. We are ready to test when the beta is out.

Best Regards from Istanbul

Okan Sacli
www.okansacli.com
andrep
Posts: 21
Joined: 14 May 2020, 21:54

Re: Intercom Configuration

Post by andrep »

Hi Andreas,

thanks for the update. Gerard and hope to try the new intercom soon. :=)

Also, will it be possible to use intercom with discord to get two headphones ?

Thanks.
User avatar
wpslider
Posts: 7311
Joined: 06 Feb 2013, 18:38
Location: Faro - PT
Contact:

Re: Intercom Configuration

Post by wpslider »

Hi,

Intercom will support 2 aux in/out, for VHF1 & VHF2.
You will then need some virtual audio cable software to redirect the audio into prosim intercom system
Humberto Miguel
Image
andrep
Posts: 21
Joined: 14 May 2020, 21:54

Re: Intercom Configuration

Post by andrep »

Hi, OK thank you. So voice meteer banana will do the job. :D
Dan320
Posts: 48
Joined: 24 Jan 2017, 16:40

Re: Intercom Configuration

Post by Dan320 »

A dedicated int/ground crew channel would also be nice to have later on.
Theoretically, you could attach the FS2crew voice and voice control to that.
Or have a human one on there, similar to what Simfest does in the 747.

Cheers Daniel
Post Reply

Return to “ProSimA320 - How-tos”