PROSIM and FS2020

A how-to is an informal, often short, description of how to accomplish some specific task (Wikipedia)
okansacli
Posts: 28
Joined: 01 Jan 2021, 11:59
Location: LTFM
Contact:

Re: PROSIM and FS2020

Post by okansacli »

Hello Pim,

1 - Cold and Dark is ok. (but as mentioned you have to start at the gate!)
2- Speed brake arrows are visible in the ECAM FCTL page, however I do not see it the speed tape and I do not observe any speed drop.

Thank you

Okan
User avatar
OmniAtlas
Posts: 813
Joined: 20 Sep 2012, 08:49
Location: Sydney, Australia
Contact:

Re: PROSIM and FS2020

Post by OmniAtlas »

okansacli wrote: 07 Dec 2021, 05:11 Hello Pim,

1 - Cold and Dark is ok. (but as mentioned you have to start at the gate!)
2- Speed brake arrows are visible in the ECAM FCTL page, however I do not see it the speed tape and I do not observe any speed drop.

Thank you

Okan
You can start cold and dark on a runway; after you launch ProSim-Systems the engines will power down to the correct state.
Flight Simulation and Avionic Engineering - http://www.soarbywire.com
User avatar
nbworld
Posts: 1160
Joined: 23 Sep 2011, 05:36
Location: Portugal
Contact:

Re: PROSIM and FS2020

Post by nbworld »

For cold & dark situation in the runway we need to start Prosim suite after position aircraft ?
Why can Prosim make a situation on the new IOS ?, for us with cockpits it's not funny mess with mouse and keyboard :shock:
Best Regards,
Nuno Batalha (LPPT)
Portugal
http://www.sims.pt
http://www.b737sim.pt
http://www.a320sim.pt
Prosim Commercial Licences
User avatar
OmniAtlas
Posts: 813
Joined: 20 Sep 2012, 08:49
Location: Sydney, Australia
Contact:

Re: PROSIM and FS2020

Post by OmniAtlas »

nbworld wrote: 07 Dec 2021, 22:01 For cold & dark situation in the runway we need to start Prosim suite after position aircraft ?
Why can Prosim make a situation on the new IOS ?, for us with cockpits it's not funny mess with mouse and keyboard :shock:
Yes, you must launch ProSim after the aircraft has been position on the runway. This is a limitation with MSFS (unable to spawn with engines not powered) and not ProSim.
Flight Simulation and Avionic Engineering - http://www.soarbywire.com
Dan320
Posts: 8
Joined: 24 Jan 2017, 16:40

Re: PROSIM and FS2020

Post by Dan320 »

Hi All

I just started messing around with Prosim and MSFS a bit.
Is there a fix for the DB not including certain airports?
In my case LSZH is not in the MSFS DB with the standard Gaya LSZH game of the year airport.

Best regards, Daniel
User avatar
OmniAtlas
Posts: 813
Joined: 20 Sep 2012, 08:49
Location: Sydney, Australia
Contact:

Re: PROSIM and FS2020

Post by OmniAtlas »

Dan320 wrote: 11 Dec 2021, 13:16 Hi All

I just started messing around with Prosim and MSFS a bit.
Is there a fix for the DB not including certain airports?
In my case LSZH is not in the MSFS DB with the standard Gaya LSZH game of the year airport.

Best regards, Daniel
You could always try FSDT LSZH (custom scenery); I am using that and it seems to work fine (besides the ILS issue but that may have been fixed with the latest beta).
Flight Simulation and Avionic Engineering - http://www.soarbywire.com
Dan320
Posts: 8
Joined: 24 Jan 2017, 16:40

Re: PROSIM and FS2020

Post by Dan320 »

OmniAtlas wrote: 11 Dec 2021, 22:00
You could always try FSDT LSZH (custom scenery); I am using that and it seems to work fine (besides the ILS issue but that may have been fixed with the latest beta).
FSDT worked for me too, thank you for the tipp.
I tried a number of things with the gaya installation within MSFS, but the Airport never got into the DB.

Another thing someone may be able to help me with.
Does anyone else have issues with starting up MSFS and then ProSim properly?
About half the times i spawn the aircraft at the gate and then start the ProSim system, there is no connection between the two.
This means the lights stay on and switches don't do anything.
Weirdly, it seems to do something. The plane spawns with no lights on, then when the system is starting it turns on the lights but no lights are on in the system lights page.
Is there a certain timing i have to follow or a trick to it?

Best regards, Daniel
Jeroenpaap
Posts: 106
Joined: 13 Jan 2018, 14:11
Location: Manchester EGCC

Re: PROSIM and FS2020

Post by Jeroenpaap »

Hi,
I’ve been testing MSFS with prosim this week. In general it seems to work absolutely fine. The only issue I have is that the engine start does not work properly- it closes the valves after the fuel is introduced. I’m sure I read something about this on the forum already, just wondering if anyone has the same issue and knows a way to overcome the problem?

Thanks
Jay
eiketre
Posts: 248
Joined: 31 Oct 2020, 12:36
Location: Norway

Re: PROSIM and FS2020

Post by eiketre »

Jeroenpaap wrote: 22 Dec 2021, 15:43 Hi,
I’ve been testing MSFS with prosim this week. In general it seems to work absolutely fine. The only issue I have is that the engine start does not work properly- it closes the valves after the fuel is introduced. I’m sure I read something about this on the forum already, just wondering if anyone has the same issue and knows a way to overcome the problem?

Thanks
Jay
I am using SimConnect mode (with B38M), and i have to cycle the fuel switch on/off a few times. After startup i don't get starter cut-out so i must do that manually.


regards
Jeroenpaap
Posts: 106
Joined: 13 Jan 2018, 14:11
Location: Manchester EGCC

Re: PROSIM and FS2020

Post by Jeroenpaap »

Yea I get exactly the same. Hopefully there is a fix on the wat for this
Post Reply

Return to “ProSimA320 - How-tos”