Intercom Configuration

A how-to is an informal, often short, description of how to accomplish some specific task (Wikipedia)
eiketre
Posts: 248
Joined: 31 Oct 2020, 12:36
Location: Norway

Re: Intercom Configuration

Post by eiketre »

okansacli wrote: 03 Mar 2021, 18:54 Hello All,

I have tried to run prosim Audio on a different PC. The bad voice / voice cracking issues remains unfortunatelty when Vpilot and ProsimAudio VHF1 is routed via virtual cable. When I re configure vpilot so that voice output is directly sent to speakers (without prosim in the way) the sound quality is very good again.

So there is something with the interfacing of virtual audio cable and prosim Audio for sure.

Thanks

Okan
Hi

I am not sure if it is relevant. I had the same issue on B38M.
Then I tried two virtual cables, one of input and another for output. This made my system with vPilot and Intercom work fine.
(I made a donation and downloaded VB a+b cable from here https://vb-audio.com/Cable/).
RomanR
Posts: 208
Joined: 15 May 2020, 10:33

Re: Intercom Configuration

Post by RomanR »

Unfortunately that just applies to the 737 products. A320 users still don't get a working intercom system that also works with vPilot even though we're already into version 1.50...
Best Regards
Roman

A320 Homecockpit: Skalarki MIP, pedestal and OVHD, CPFlight FCU and OEM Glareshield
User avatar
OmniAtlas
Posts: 812
Joined: 20 Sep 2012, 08:49
Location: Sydney, Australia
Contact:

Re: Intercom Configuration

Post by OmniAtlas »

From what I have heard the ProSim development team are reworking the whole intercom system; perhaps we can get an update if this is the case.
Flight Simulation and Avionic Engineering - http://www.soarbywire.com
NicHer
Posts: 6
Joined: 03 Apr 2019, 11:01

Re: Intercom Configuration

Post by NicHer »

As you know you can use VB banana externally to prosim. Works well and is free of charge. I have 3 headsets (one for jumpseat), everyone can communicate between, plus all can hear vatsim transmissions and respond if required. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=gZHhV4NaI2A perhaps this is of use.
Driver170
Posts: 3912
Joined: 29 Feb 2016, 02:22
Location: Edinburgh

Re: Intercom Configuration

Post by Driver170 »

OmniAtlas wrote: 17 Sep 2021, 12:11 From what I have heard the ProSim development team are reworking the whole intercom system; perhaps we can get an update if this is the case.
Can prosim confirm this?
Win10Pro 20H2 x64;.NET 4.8; P3D 4.5.14.34698; Connection: SimConnect; FSUIPC 6.013; Prosim 3.06b4 VFM 1.55, Cpflight MCPPRO-EFIS-SIDE-MIP-PEDESTAL, 2xCDUPRO, FWD-OVHD AFT OVHD, CFY Gold+Motorized TQ; FBC cockpit structure, yoke, rudder & tiller
User avatar
OmniAtlas
Posts: 812
Joined: 20 Sep 2012, 08:49
Location: Sydney, Australia
Contact:

Re: Intercom Configuration

Post by OmniAtlas »

NicHer wrote: 18 Sep 2021, 08:12 As you know you can use VB banana externally to prosim. Works well and is free of charge. I have 3 headsets (one for jumpseat), everyone can communicate between, plus all can hear vatsim transmissions and respond if required. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=gZHhV4NaI2A perhaps this is of use.
Yes, VB Banana can be used externally, but this kind of defeats the purpose of the ACP.

For example -

1. No power management - with aircraft in cold and dark radios and intercom are still operational
2. Volume control - VHF1, VHF2 headset volumes should be controllable, and also selectable (mute, on)
3. Microphones can be muted with the ACP

VB Banana can also not run concurrently with the ProSim audio application (on the same computer).

Tone functionality (VOR, MKR, ILS, ADF) and also intercom chat with CPT/FO is working, but Vatsim or external voice routing to VHF1 VHF2 is not. I am not too sure why it has not been implemented - the original ProSimA320 intercom application was released 23 Apr 2018. The functionality is present in the ProSim737 avionics suite.

This thread has over 19000 views - it is telling that this is a fundamental feature that is highly requested and should be implemented.
Flight Simulation and Avionic Engineering - http://www.soarbywire.com
okansacli
Posts: 28
Joined: 01 Jan 2021, 11:59
Location: LTFM
Contact:

Re: Intercom Configuration

Post by okansacli »

Hello Guys

I assume there is some progress in the development of a new sound / intercom system . My request in the support center has been updated to "queued for development" recently. So lets see what the future will bring us, hopefully a near future.

Best Regards

Okan Sacli
gibriem
Posts: 3
Joined: 14 Nov 2021, 22:33
Location: Iceland

Re: Intercom Configuration

Post by gibriem »

Also having HUGE issues with Vpilot and the Prosim A320 Audio module here.
This request should now be a top priority for Prosim to solve!
A320SKA
Posts: 33
Joined: 04 Feb 2020, 16:09

Re: Intercom Configuration

Post by A320SKA »

OmniAtlas wrote: 18 Sep 2021, 11:09
NicHer wrote: 18 Sep 2021, 08:12 As you know you can use VB banana externally to prosim. Works well and is free of charge. I have 3 headsets (one for jumpseat), everyone can communicate between, plus all can hear vatsim transmissions and respond if required. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=gZHhV4NaI2A perhaps this is of use.
Yes, VB Banana can be used externally, but this kind of defeats the purpose of the ACP.

For example -

1. No power management - with aircraft in cold and dark radios and intercom are still operational
2. Volume control - VHF1, VHF2 headset volumes should be controllable, and also selectable (mute, on)
3. Microphones can be muted with the ACP

VB Banana can also not run concurrently with the ProSim audio application (on the same computer).

Tone functionality (VOR, MKR, ILS, ADF) and also intercom chat with CPT/FO is working, but Vatsim or external voice routing to VHF1 VHF2 is not. I am not too sure why it has not been implemented - the original ProSimA320 intercom application was released 23 Apr 2018. The functionality is present in the ProSim737 avionics suite.

This thread has over 19000 views - it is telling that this is a fundamental feature that is highly requested and should be implemented.
Intercom... printing features... and so on... ok in 737 and never for A320 ! important issues reported but never handled...I am tired of this support that has nothing of a support except its name !
for the intercom now I've started working on my own hardware solution based on a real intercom, relays and indicator and gates triggered ! reliable, compatible and easy to improve and update...
User avatar
OmniAtlas
Posts: 812
Joined: 20 Sep 2012, 08:49
Location: Sydney, Australia
Contact:

Re: Intercom Configuration

Post by OmniAtlas »

A320SKA wrote: 21 Jan 2022, 17:29
Intercom... printing features... and so on... ok in 737 and never for A320 ! important issues reported but never handled...I am tired of this support that has nothing of a support except its name !
for the intercom now I've started working on my own hardware solution based on a real intercom, relays and indicator and gates triggered ! reliable, compatible and easy to improve and update...
Yes it can be frustrating because the B737 avionics suite has this feature, but I believe we might be at the end of a tunnel - from what I heard the new intercom system might be releasing in the next few months.
Flight Simulation and Avionic Engineering - http://www.soarbywire.com
Post Reply

Return to “ProSimA320 - How-tos”