IDLE position not always received

Post Reply
guda
Posts: 57
Joined: 05 Aug 2011, 09:17

IDLE position not always received

Post by guda »

Hello, when I apply full thrust and I move backward quickly to the IDLE position, PROSIM doesn't receive this event and keeps full thrust.

However, in the CFY console, thrust levers position are correct and move fine.

It happens only when the green light “IDLE” is turning on:
  • If I move quickly to a position closes to the IDLE location. Everything works fine.
  • If I move quickly to the IDLE position, the "IDLE" green leds turn on and PROSIM keeps full thrust.
Image

I wonder if I could be in this situation:
1 - Network congestion, a part of the TQ events are lost
2 - CFY stops sending data as soon as it activates “IDLE”.

So, due to the network congestion, PROSIM doesn't receives “IDLE” event

Have you another explanation? How to fix that?

Thank you for your advices
Driver170
Posts: 3530
Joined: 29 Feb 2016, 02:22
Location: Edinburgh

Re: IDLE position not always received

Post by Driver170 »

guda wrote: 12 May 2021, 08:33 Hello, when I apply full thrust and I move backward quickly to the IDLE position, PROSIM doesn't receive this event and keeps full thrust.

However, in the CFY console, thrust levers position are correct and move fine.

It happens only when the green light “IDLE” is turning on:
  • If I move quickly to a position closes to the IDLE location. Everything works fine.
  • If I move quickly to the IDLE position, the "IDLE" green leds turn on and PROSIM keeps full thrust.
Image

I wonder if I could be in this situation:
1 - Network congestion, a part of the TQ events are lost
2 - CFY stops sending data as soon as it activates “IDLE”.

So, due to the network congestion, PROSIM doesn't receives “IDLE” event

Have you another explanation? How to fix that?

Thank you for your advices
Yeh i get this also. Especially on the Takeoff configuration check
Win10Pro 20H2 x64;.NET 4.8; P3D 4.5.14.34698; Connection: SimConnect; FSUIPC 6.013; Prosim 3.06b4 VFM 1.55, Cpflight MCPPRO-EFIS-SIDE-MIP-PEDESTAL, 2xCDUPRO, FWD-OVHD AFT OVHD, CFY Gold+Motorized TQ; FBC cockpit structure, yoke, rudder & tiller

[url=http://prosim737.com][img]http://prosim737.com/banners/forumbanner2.jpg[/img][/url]
User avatar
Buffort
Posts: 1809
Joined: 08 Nov 2012, 14:46
Location: ‎LFBR

Re: IDLE position not always received

Post by Buffort »

What do you mean bu "quicly" ? Do you mean far less than 1 second ?
What happens if you move throttle levers slowly to the IDLE position ?

Do we have debug messages in Prosim log file for CFY hardware ? Related to the position of the throttles for example.
Olivier
To serve Science, and this is my joy !
guda
Posts: 57
Joined: 05 Aug 2011, 09:17

Re: IDLE position not always received

Post by guda »

Quickly means moving backward to IDLE in 2 sec.
If I move smoothly taking 4 sec to move to IDLE, it works fine.

Thank you for your input, I will check CFY and Prosim logs files.
guda
Posts: 57
Joined: 05 Aug 2011, 09:17

Re: IDLE position not always received

Post by guda »

I have just checked PROSIM V3 and CFY log files: no error and still same behavior
Driver170
Posts: 3530
Joined: 29 Feb 2016, 02:22
Location: Edinburgh

Re: IDLE position not always received

Post by Driver170 »

guda wrote: 12 May 2021, 10:44 I have just checked PROSIM V3 and CFY log files: no error and still same behavior
You still getting this behaviour?
Win10Pro 20H2 x64;.NET 4.8; P3D 4.5.14.34698; Connection: SimConnect; FSUIPC 6.013; Prosim 3.06b4 VFM 1.55, Cpflight MCPPRO-EFIS-SIDE-MIP-PEDESTAL, 2xCDUPRO, FWD-OVHD AFT OVHD, CFY Gold+Motorized TQ; FBC cockpit structure, yoke, rudder & tiller

[url=http://prosim737.com][img]http://prosim737.com/banners/forumbanner2.jpg[/img][/url]
guda
Posts: 57
Joined: 05 Aug 2011, 09:17

Re: IDLE position not always received

Post by guda »

Yes it seems a hardware limitation due to the internal board bandwidth
Post Reply

Return to “Cockpit-for-You”