Any upgrade in PSU-V3 connection ?

User avatar
maurizio.c
Posts: 740
Joined: 09 Sep 2011, 15:08
Location: Como (Italy)
Contact:

Any upgrade in PSU-V3 connection ?

Post by maurizio.c »

It seems we must wait again to get PSU working with V3 ?

Maurizio
Image
[url]http://www.sim737ng.it[/url]
User avatar
Buffort
Posts: 1811
Joined: 08 Nov 2012, 14:46
Location: ‎LFBR

Re: Any upgrade in PSU-V3 connection ?

Post by Buffort »

ACARS are not fully implemented yet in v3, Maurizio. We have to wait.
Olivier
To serve Science, and this is my joy !
User avatar
maurizio.c
Posts: 740
Joined: 09 Sep 2011, 15:08
Location: Como (Italy)
Contact:

Re: Any upgrade in PSU-V3 connection ?

Post by maurizio.c »

Well, may I say that this should be a urgent, mandatory development ?
I REALLY miss PSU .... :shock:

Maurizio
Image
[url]http://www.sim737ng.it[/url]
User avatar
amorealex
Posts: 325
Joined: 17 Sep 2016, 14:45
Location: Athens - Greece

Re: Any upgrade in PSU-V3 connection ?

Post by amorealex »

V3 has a lot of serious bugs to address and lot of features that are not implemented yet.

Keep your horses guys!
Image
User avatar
Hakkie
Posts: 1876
Joined: 17 Oct 2015, 12:40
Location: 4.3DME radial 058 VOR-DME Pampus, The Netherlands

Re: Any upgrade in PSU-V3 connection ?

Post by Hakkie »

maurizio.c wrote: 13 Aug 2020, 14:20 Well, may I say that this should be a urgent, mandatory development ?
I REALLY miss PSU .... :shock:

Maurizio
PSU is a user developed addon, that's why it's in this forum section. :mrgreen: It's written by Humberto in his pre ProSim period and offered for free. Indeed he has other things to do at the moment, so we'll have to be patient. I did read somewhere that he's planning to integrate it into ProSim system.
Kind regards,
Henk-Jan
Try not to become a man of success, but rather try to become a man of value (Albert Einstein)
Click HERE for my flightsimulator info
vjeanmarc
Posts: 621
Joined: 26 Oct 2014, 08:09
Location: Pompiac - FR - 17 NM LFBO

Re: Any upgrade in PSU-V3 connection ?

Post by vjeanmarc »

Hope this will come, this is the only reason I am not using V3 :(
Regards,
Jean-Marc

Google Translate.
TorbenJA
Posts: 453
Joined: 11 Feb 2012, 17:42

Re: Any upgrade in PSU-V3 connection ?

Post by TorbenJA »

I, too, have refrained from moving to v3 due to lack of PSU. This year I find very few updates interesting for me as long as v3 lacks PSU features. Which raises the question on subscription value - but that's a debate I'll have to take with myself internally.

regards
vjeanmarc
Posts: 621
Joined: 26 Oct 2014, 08:09
Location: Pompiac - FR - 17 NM LFBO

Re: Any upgrade in PSU-V3 connection ?

Post by vjeanmarc »

TorbenJA wrote: 24 Oct 2020, 08:32 I, too, have refrained from moving to v3 due to lack of PSU. This year I find very few updates interesting for me as long as v3 lacks PSU features. Which raises the question on subscription value - but that's a debate I'll have to take with myself internally.

regards
I agree with you and asked myself the same question because it is true that my 2020 subscription is for me a waste of money for the moment.
My fault ! having tasted PSU :?
Regards,
Jean-Marc

Google Translate.
User avatar
wpslider
Posts: 6526
Joined: 06 Feb 2013, 18:38
Location: Faro - PT
Contact:

Re: Any upgrade in PSU-V3 connection ?

Post by wpslider »

ACARS support (and PSU support) will happen after V3 release.

The ACARS part is under huge overhaul and it is not currently a priority.
We may ended up adding the V2 ACARS as "legacy" mode, but again after V3 release.
Humberto Miguel
Image
User avatar
maurizio.c
Posts: 740
Joined: 09 Sep 2011, 15:08
Location: Como (Italy)
Contact:

Re: Any upgrade in PSU-V3 connection ?

Post by maurizio.c »

wpslider wrote: 24 Oct 2020, 12:04 ACARS support (and PSU support) will happen after V3 release.

The ACARS part is under huge overhaul and it is not currently a priority.
We may ended up adding the V2 ACARS as "legacy" mode, but again after V3 release.
Well....I'm missing something...
Acars not a priority is a arguable opinion, but I respect your choice.
What I don't get is what you mean with "v3 release"... should we have to expect for further V3 versions ?
As confirmed by others users, PSU lack is a big issue for V3 ...

Maurizio
Image
[url]http://www.sim737ng.it[/url]
Post Reply

Return to “ProsimUtils - by Wpslider”