Strane serial number change

Post Reply
User avatar
herculespilot
Posts: 1661
Joined: 11 Jan 2011, 18:41
Location: Near Heidelberg
Contact:

Strane serial number change

Post by herculespilot »

Hi,

i use a Hispapanel usb card with a display 32 card connected to it. After the enabling the driver in Prosim, the card was found with serial 00000 and the card does not work.
After releasing/ reconnecting the power connector to the card i need to restart prosim. But now the card has a new serial and therefor it does not work again.

I can reproduce this, because it happens each time.

Any idea???

Regards

Thomas
Sander

Re: Strane serial number change

Post by Sander »

Hello Thomas,

Could you test/change your USB cable?

Sander
User avatar
herculespilot
Posts: 1661
Joined: 11 Jan 2011, 18:41
Location: Near Heidelberg
Contact:

Re: AW: Strane serial number change

Post by herculespilot »

Hi Sander,

Thanks for the reply. In between time i could solve the issue.

I updated the firmware to 1.50.

Now it communicates perfect with Prosim.



Best Regards/ Beste Grüße
Thomas
Thomas Eitel
Posts: 46
Joined: 16 Oct 2013, 10:37
Location: Austria

Re: Strane serial number change

Post by Thomas Eitel »

hi thomas,

i also got the simio board's. updated to 1.5
switches and led's are fine but i can't get the encoders to work.
to me it seems like prosim does not tell the board that an encoder is connected and the board
treats the 2 inputs like normal switches.(tryed 3 different types of encoders)
have you (sucessfully) worked with encoder's?
regards
thomas
User avatar
miked
Posts: 254
Joined: 31 Mar 2011, 07:59
Location: Buderim, Queensland, Australia....... Home Airport:- Sunshine Coast YBSU

Re: Strane serial number change

Post by miked »

Hi Thomas.
With respect, I think you should have started a new topic, your post might get missed ;)
I'll do some checks tonight.
Michael
Regards
Michael

Image
Thomas Eitel
Posts: 46
Joined: 16 Oct 2013, 10:37
Location: Austria

Re: Strane serial number change

Post by Thomas Eitel »

thank's michael

just opened a new topic,let me know.

regards
Post Reply

Return to “Hispapanels / SimIO boards”