Rookie with 7 Segment Displays

Post Reply
mk882004
Posts: 45
Joined: 31 Oct 2016, 21:36

Rookie with 7 Segment Displays

Post by mk882004 »

Hey guys, I've purchased SimIO 32 display card and I wired up a set of 5, 7 segment displays on one of the PCBs that I bought from Hispapanels. When I test the displays in SC PASCAL they all light up when running through the "test all" button. However when Segment "A" is lit up, it lights up on all of the digits. I'm not sure if that is correct or not. When I press the "ALL ON'" button, they all light up correctly. So, I'm trying test out my setup to see if I can get a radio working. I'm wondering how I get the panel in Prosim to light up the digits on my hardware? I know I'm a rookie and I have no idea what I'm doing here. Any help is greatly appreciated from you all.

Thanks, Matt
User avatar
Midnight
Posts: 751
Joined: 04 Feb 2011, 21:37
Location: Perth scotland
Contact:

Re: Rookie with 7 Segment Displays

Post by Midnight »

Hi Matt,
Start here it may help viewtopic.php?f=84&t=5434&start=30
Regards Graham
Image
mk882004
Posts: 45
Joined: 31 Oct 2016, 21:36

Re: Rookie with 7 Segment Displays

Post by mk882004 »

Thanks Graham
mk882004
Posts: 45
Joined: 31 Oct 2016, 21:36

Re: Rookie with 7 Segment Displays

Post by mk882004 »

Graham that topic you sent was exactly what I needed. I've got them up and running. 1 question though. The VHF comms display as 5 digits, I have 6 digits connected. Is this a prosim limitation? Or is there a way to have it show all 6 digits? Thanks for your help before!

Matt
User avatar
miked
Posts: 254
Joined: 31 Mar 2011, 07:59
Location: Buderim, Queensland, Australia....... Home Airport:- Sunshine Coast YBSU

Re: Rookie with 7 Segment Displays

Post by miked »

Hi
In your SC PASCAL program you have to check the 5th digit, if it is " 0 or 5 " then write a "0" to the 6th digit. Otherwise if it is " 2 or 7 " then write a "5" to the 6th digit. As below:-
125.300
125.325
125.350
125.375
As you see this give the 25kHz spacing for VHF comms.
Regards
Michael

Image
User avatar
miked
Posts: 254
Joined: 31 Mar 2011, 07:59
Location: Buderim, Queensland, Australia....... Home Airport:- Sunshine Coast YBSU

Re: Rookie with 7 Segment Displays

Post by miked »

Hi
As you may have seen ProSim version 2.02 has fixed this provides 6 digits for the comm radio displays. :D
Regards
Michael

Image
Post Reply

Return to “Hispapanels / SimIO boards”