CVR not working

Post Reply
Thair.nl
Posts: 269
Joined: 29 Nov 2012, 10:12
Location: EHRD
Contact:

CVR not working

Post by Thair.nl »

I have downloaded and installed this software but I can't get it to operate. I downloaded and installed it again with the same result. I can hear the sounds of the on/off switch but that is about it. When I press the Test switch it turns from black to white and back again when I release that button. When I open the menu option I can see a config option but that is greyed out. Am I doing something wrong or do I need to do something else? I have tried it both with and without FSX active, I also experimented with the order in which the programs were started but to no avail. I have a registered copy of FSUIPC installed.

Thanks in advance,

Theo.
i7-3770K,16GB,GTX670,BenQ W1080ST / i5-3550,8GB,HD5770 / Q6600,4GB,HD4570 / G1610,4GB / Athlon64 3000+,1GB / Sempron2800+,1GB / P4,1GB / P4,1GB / Saitek yoke,TQ,rudder / OC 737 MCP, EFIS / 6 monitors / Prepar3D,ProSim737,PFPX,TopCat,AS2012.
andreseko
Posts: 155
Joined: 22 Feb 2011, 17:25
Location: Brasil
Contact:

Re: CVR not working

Post by andreseko »

Hi Theo

The CVR does not require installation , but you should have dotNetFramework 4.0 installed to make the implementation as these requirements :

Requirements :

- FSUIPC and . NET 4.0
- Sound board
- Microphone connected sound board
- Disk Space

The FS needs to be open because FSUIPC is only performed with the FS .

For him to take the test recording , you need a DC power source or AC . (Battery is ON) .

To record the sound of the cockpit on the ground, the position of the switch should be ON . Otherwise the program will start recording only when a motor is activated .

rules :

In ground :

Recording starts from the activation of one engine regardless of what . Soon the Test button serves to energize the system with the engine cut . And he will be energized only if the battery via DC . With APU or GPU via AC .

In flight :

Any AC power source ( generator ) or DC ( battery ) is always the primary AC .
primary AC 1 . The loss of AC 1 , AC 2 shall be active . The loss of the two AC , DC enters . The loss of DC internal battery CVR for 1 minute .

Regards
Thair.nl
Posts: 269
Joined: 29 Nov 2012, 10:12
Location: EHRD
Contact:

Re: CVR not working

Post by Thair.nl »

Sorry for the late reaction, but thanks for your answers. The program now works OK for me. There are however still some questions.
- The 'config' option is greyed out. Is that normal or am I still missing something.
- The status light only turns green when I press the 'test' button and not 'in flight' is that also normal?

Thanks in advance,

Theo.
i7-3770K,16GB,GTX670,BenQ W1080ST / i5-3550,8GB,HD5770 / Q6600,4GB,HD4570 / G1610,4GB / Athlon64 3000+,1GB / Sempron2800+,1GB / P4,1GB / P4,1GB / Saitek yoke,TQ,rudder / OC 737 MCP, EFIS / 6 monitors / Prepar3D,ProSim737,PFPX,TopCat,AS2012.
andreseko
Posts: 155
Joined: 22 Feb 2011, 17:25
Location: Brasil
Contact:

Re: CVR not working

Post by andreseko »

Thair.nl wrote:- The 'config' option is greyed out. Is that normal or am I still missing something.
This option are disabled by default. This reserved for future implementation.
- The status light only turns green when I press the 'test' button and not 'in flight' is that also normal?
It's normal. The green light turns on only when the test button is pressed.

Best regards
Thair.nl
Posts: 269
Joined: 29 Nov 2012, 10:12
Location: EHRD
Contact:

Re: CVR not working

Post by Thair.nl »

Thanks André, then everything is working like it should.

Greetings,

Theo.
i7-3770K,16GB,GTX670,BenQ W1080ST / i5-3550,8GB,HD5770 / Q6600,4GB,HD4570 / G1610,4GB / Athlon64 3000+,1GB / Sempron2800+,1GB / P4,1GB / P4,1GB / Saitek yoke,TQ,rudder / OC 737 MCP, EFIS / 6 monitors / Prepar3D,ProSim737,PFPX,TopCat,AS2012.
Post Reply

Return to “Cockpit Voice Record - by Gonçalves”