Rudder trim pedestal

Post Reply
FooFighters
Posts: 617
Joined: 07 Nov 2011, 13:01
Location: Zeewolde , The Netherlands

Rudder trim pedestal

Post by FooFighters »

Can someone confirm that the rudder trim on the Simworld pedestal should work ?
I tried an one engine out procedure yesterday and I could not get it to move. Now my left foot hurts :lol:
Regards,
Dennis
pelsrijcken
Posts: 482
Joined: 03 Jan 2015, 13:35
Location: Den Hoorn, Texel; The Netherlands

Re: Rudder trim pedestal

Post by pelsrijcken »

Hello Dennis,

Yes, it should work. Can you see the needle move when turning the knob?

By the way, are you interested in a cpt-side eyebrow adapted for HUD (Gallie suggested this)?
Regards, Koosch.

Image
FooFighters
Posts: 617
Joined: 07 Nov 2011, 13:01
Location: Zeewolde , The Netherlands

Re: Rudder trim pedestal

Post by FooFighters »

Hi Koosh,

Thanks for answering. I will double check.
Last night there was no motion in the needle.
It stayed at 0.

I would be interested in a full set of eyebrows.
Prefered with ceiling panels :)
Regards,
Dennis
pelsrijcken
Posts: 482
Joined: 03 Jan 2015, 13:35
Location: Den Hoorn, Texel; The Netherlands

Re: Rudder trim pedestal

Post by pelsrijcken »

Hello Dennis,

Sorry, only have the cpt side eyebrow parts... :(
Regards, Koosch.

Image
FooFighters
Posts: 617
Joined: 07 Nov 2011, 13:01
Location: Zeewolde , The Netherlands

Re: Rudder trim pedestal

Post by FooFighters »

I think I misunderstood :D
Thought you were thinking of producing them.
Regards,
Dennis
pelsrijcken
Posts: 482
Joined: 03 Jan 2015, 13:35
Location: Den Hoorn, Texel; The Netherlands

Re: Rudder trim pedestal

Post by pelsrijcken »

I wish I could...
Regards, Koosch.

Image
mickc
Posts: 1188
Joined: 29 Aug 2012, 12:11

Re: Rudder trim pedestal

Post by mickc »

Silly question, but just checking-
P3D/FSX is running?
Aircraft has full AC power applied?
Prosim MCP is running?

Rudder trim will not work if these aren't all "yes"

Also check in Prosim737 itself on the Flight Controls tab, make sure the rudder trim switch input is changing from center to left/right when moving the knob, and see further down if the rudder trim numerical value is changing.
FooFighters
Posts: 617
Joined: 07 Nov 2011, 13:01
Location: Zeewolde , The Netherlands

Re: Rudder trim pedestal

Post by FooFighters »

Hi Mickc,

I detected the problem during a flight in P3D V5. So all systems were on.
Left bus had AC power from engine 1, Right bus had AC power from APU.

I will check the Prosim tabs.

Thnx,

Dennis
Regards,
Dennis
Post Reply

Return to “Simworld”