Reset Simworld canbus or Prosim

Post Reply
FooFighters
Posts: 617
Joined: 07 Nov 2011, 13:01
Location: Zeewolde , The Netherlands

Reset Simworld canbus or Prosim

Post by FooFighters »

I have a strange problem. I am putting all systems back in my sim. This weekend I connected the pedestal after some time and now my F/O EFIS is controlling both capt and F/O systems. Only the VOR / ADF on the capt side work. What can cause this ? Can I either reset canbus or Prosim to fix this ?

Mip, mcp, efis, cdu bay and pedestal are Simworld canbus.
Regards,
Dennis
pelsrijcken
Posts: 482
Joined: 03 Jan 2015, 13:35
Location: Den Hoorn, Texel; The Netherlands

Re: Reset Simworld canbus or Prosim

Post by pelsrijcken »

Hello Dennis,

Just a few ideas, being a Simworld owner myself: there are some config options in the Prosim IOS that concern EFIS etc, and of course the options in the Prosim MCP. Don't know if this may help you, I'll keep searching my memory in the meantime.
Good luck!
Regards, Koosch.

Image
FooFighters
Posts: 617
Joined: 07 Nov 2011, 13:01
Location: Zeewolde , The Netherlands

Re: Reset Simworld canbus or Prosim

Post by FooFighters »

Hi Koosh,

There is no possibilty in Prosim MCP. I tried that.
IOS is a good one. Will check it out.

Regards
Dennis
Regards,
Dennis
mickc
Posts: 1188
Joined: 29 Aug 2012, 12:11

Re: Reset Simworld canbus or Prosim

Post by mickc »

Just a long shot, is the Control Panel switch on the overhead set to Normal?
FooFighters
Posts: 617
Joined: 07 Nov 2011, 13:01
Location: Zeewolde , The Netherlands

Re: Reset Simworld canbus or Prosim

Post by FooFighters »

Thanks Mickc.. you're spot on.
I probably hit the switch with my head when I was putting the pedestal in the sim.

Stupid me for not checking :lol:
Regards,
Dennis
User avatar
dvincent
Posts: 4538
Joined: 14 Jun 2011, 11:21
Location: Nederland - Vlissingen
Contact:

Re: Reset Simworld canbus or Prosim

Post by dvincent »

You're to big for that small sim... :lol:

I just finished attaching and assigning all leds and gauges in my FOH.
Guess what... all is working like a charm. Now connecting all switches :shock:
Regards,
Dirk

Image
FooFighters
Posts: 617
Joined: 07 Nov 2011, 13:01
Location: Zeewolde , The Netherlands

Re: Reset Simworld canbus or Prosim

Post by FooFighters »

Hi Dirk,

You got that wrong.. the overhead is to low compared to my hight :lol:

Cool. a working FOH is such a big difference.. Congrats mate.
Regards,
Dennis
Post Reply

Return to “Simworld”