USB to Ethernet

OE1CGA
Posts: 1206
Joined: 18 Jan 2014, 23:23
Location: LOWW 10 miles final RWY16

Re: USB to Ethernet

Post by OE1CGA »

i have sent my throttle to him to do what he promised...

This is now one year ago. Last contact was about 3 month ago
with a short movie, how he progresses, since then nothing...
737/800 sim: FlyBy cockpit base,liners, Yokes, MIP and brake pedals
CPflight: 2x CDU, MCP pro (USB) 2x EFIS pro, center ped. components, ISFD
Simworld FWD/Aft OVHD panel. CFY mot. throttle v3
2x clocks from Flight Illusion
WIN 10 P3Dv5.1
fg8psi
Posts: 36
Joined: 10 Apr 2016, 05:23
Location: YMAV

Re: USB to Ethernet

Post by fg8psi »

OE1CGA wrote: 04 Aug 2020, 11:38 i have sent my throttle to him to do what he promised...

This is now one year ago. Last contact was about 3 month ago
with a short movie, how he progresses, since then nothing...
It just seems in this hobby there are lot of "Company's" that run there business like this.

But back to the original topic. I would like to move away from USB and use an Ethernet control card as im trying to get most of the sim on Etherent.

It would be good if maybe CFY would sell the Control card and software to use in other TQs
Regards,

Nick

Image
User avatar
dvincent
Posts: 4630
Joined: 14 Jun 2011, 11:21
Location: Nederland - Vlissingen
Contact:

Re: USB to Ethernet

Post by dvincent »

fg8psi wrote: 04 Aug 2020, 02:02
dvincent wrote: 03 Aug 2020, 23:42 The easiest way in case of troubles with an rsp throttle is replacing all the cards with Pololu cards. It cost some money but it works.
Thanks Dirk, Just trying to get away from USB and use Ethernet
Hi, I think that it is not easy to do so if you want a controller for each DC motor like I did. The Pololu's I 'm using are natively supported by Prosim.
Pololu JRK12v12. Not cheap ones :)
Regards,
Dirk

Image
fg8psi
Posts: 36
Joined: 10 Apr 2016, 05:23
Location: YMAV

Re: USB to Ethernet

Post by fg8psi »

dvincent wrote: 06 Aug 2020, 19:39
fg8psi wrote: 04 Aug 2020, 02:02
dvincent wrote: 03 Aug 2020, 23:42 The easiest way in case of troubles with an rsp throttle is replacing all the cards with Pololu cards. It cost some money but it works.
Thanks Dirk, Just trying to get away from USB and use Ethernet
Hi, I think that it is not easy to do so if you want a controller for each DC motor like I did. The Pololu's I 'm using are natively supported by Prosim.
Pololu JRK12v12. Not cheap ones :)
Hi Dirk,

Thanks i will have a look at them as well. Im not too stressed about cost as i just want something reliable.
Regards,

Nick

Image
Post Reply

Return to “Revolution Simproducts (RSP) / Jetstream / CAT-III”