ACARS functions

User avatar
ng737sim
Posts: 53
Joined: 30 Dec 2010, 17:52
Location: EHAM Amsterdam
Contact:

Re: ACARS functions

Post by ng737sim »

ACARS printer mounted in the pedestalbay waiting for his first printjob !
Painted in RAL7011 color and attached some small details such buttons (not working, just dummies but it looks nice I think).

Now waiting for Marty when the ACARS functionality in the Prosim737 software is active then.
For the one who is looking for this small printer visit http://www.aliexpress.com" onclick="window.open(this.href);return false; and search for product number 479683629 or WH-E19 WH723 Barcode Thermal Printer USB.

If any questions please let me know ! ..... Regards,
Gert
Attachments
ACARS printer
ACARS printer
User avatar
nbworld
Posts: 1147
Joined: 23 Sep 2011, 05:36
Location: Portugal
Contact:

Re: ACARS functions

Post by nbworld »

Hi,

How config the Acars on configuration ?

Tail number ?
Acars Host ?

No need password ?

Best Regards,
Nuno
Best Regards,
Nuno Batalha (LPPT)
Portugal
http://www.sims.pt
http://www.b737sim.pt
http://www.a320sim.pt
Prosim Commercial Licences
belgianguy
Posts: 2911
Joined: 29 May 2011, 20:45
Location: Belgium

Re: ACARS functions

Post by belgianguy »

Hi,

The Acars function is not operational yett.
It's still under construction so we have to wait a little more until Marty gives it a go.

Regards.
Best Regards,
Gert
User avatar
nbworld
Posts: 1147
Joined: 23 Sep 2011, 05:36
Location: Portugal
Contact:

Re: ACARS functions

Post by nbworld »

belgianguy wrote:Hi,

The Acars function is not operational yett.
It's still under construction so we have to wait a little more until Marty gives it a go.

Regards.
Ok, Thanks.
Best Regards,
Nuno Batalha (LPPT)
Portugal
http://www.sims.pt
http://www.b737sim.pt
http://www.a320sim.pt
Prosim Commercial Licences
TorbenJA
Posts: 448
Joined: 11 Feb 2012, 17:42

Re: ACARS functions

Post by TorbenJA »

Any news on the 64-bit driver?
All my maschines are win7 64-bit, so I would love a 64-bit driver for such a printer.

Torben
musiconair
Posts: 1
Joined: 03 May 2012, 14:23

Re: ACARS functions

Post by musiconair »

Hi Guys,

I've been reading this thread with interest as I have also purchased WH-E19 WH723 Barcode Thermal Printer, firstly it didn't arrive with a manual which at first seemed logical enough but now I'm not so sure, secondly I'm using 5v 4a adapter, question: all I'm getting is a very dim blink, does this sound right ? or have I been sold a duff unit.

Many thanks in advance

Andi
belgianguy
Posts: 2911
Joined: 29 May 2011, 20:45
Location: Belgium

Re: ACARS functions

Post by belgianguy »

Hi,

It should print with the power supply you use.
If it's connected to the power, you can see a green led that is blinking and yes, it's a dim light you will see.

So I think your printer should be ok.
If you install it as I explained on page 2 of this discussion, it should print.

Regards.
Best Regards,
Gert
joaquim
Posts: 22
Joined: 22 Apr 2011, 19:33

Re: ACARS functions

Post by joaquim »

Hi,
Based on what i've read in this threed, I have also purchased the WH-E19 WH723 Barcode Thermal Printer, which I've already received but was not able to find until now, a driver for it(i'm using WindowsXp 32b).
Could some one help me and let me know were to find it?
Thanks in advance.
Regards
Joaquim
belgianguy
Posts: 2911
Joined: 29 May 2011, 20:45
Location: Belgium

Re: ACARS functions

Post by belgianguy »

Hi Joaquim,

I've sended you a mail with the printer driver.

Regards,
Gert.
Best Regards,
Gert
saabpilot
Posts: 907
Joined: 08 Jan 2011, 16:03
Contact:

Re: ACARS functions

Post by saabpilot »

Hi all ACARS equipped simmers,

While you wait for Marty you should take a look at Hoppies ACARS which is a freeware standalone program.
Originally made for "Wordflight" and the PS1 747 simmers, but now works with FS too.
It can do all sorts of cool ACARS tricks and its print outs is directed to LPT1 so you need to install your shiny new USB printer as a "network printer" and do a redirect.

Also the famous TopCat program will serve as your dispatch station and format everything neatly to 80 chars/line :D
Loadsheet, weather, take off data etc. etc.

"Integration" in hardware CDU:s can work if your CDU has a Windows screen and you dedicate a switch that can change focus between Hoppies ACARS and your CDU program.

ACARS can be downloaded at: http://www.hoppie.nl/acars/" onclick="window.open(this.href);return false;
You will ONLY need to d/l the "All in One" setup, install and on the website request a code to join the ACARS network and get TopCat online.

All necessary infos can be read at Hoppies website, and I cannot give more info's than the above mentioned, so please do not pester me with questions - R.T.F.M. :D

Bjorn
I7 7700K@4.5, Nvidia 1070, 4x Esprimo I5 mini PC, Optoma HD proj, P3D v4.3, ORBX, RAAS Pro, ProATC-X, Buttkicker, CPF Pro MCP/EFIS, RSP motor TQ, OC v3 CDU, FDS Elite CDU
website = http://www.boeing737sim.se
Post Reply

Return to “ProSimB738 - General discussion”