What could be the reason for not lining up with the course?

Post Reply
teddy
Posts: 410
Joined: 20 Nov 2016, 11:08

What could be the reason for not lining up with the course?

Post by teddy »

Hi

Not really able to figure out why the aircraft does not line up with the ILS, no matter which airport or rwy. MSFS with latest updates, latest navigraph cycle, prosim 3.18 with database build done after updating the latest cycle.

Any suggestions?

Regards
Ted
Attachments
VIDEO-2022-06-25-15-02-04.mp4
(8.74 MiB) Downloaded 28 times
i9-12900K@5.4GHz, HP-off, Win11Pro , GTX1080Ti, LG 43" LED, SST Setup-1 PC-P3D5+Prosim/3 Mini PC's/6 LCD's+FDS CDU, 2 stacks Simstack cards for I/O's+1 Arduino Mega, Simujabs-Yoke/Rudder Pedals, CPF-MCP/EFIS/radios/xpndr/rudder trim, CFYv3 Gold TQ

[url=http://prosim737.com][img]http://prosim737.com/banners/forumbanner1.jpg[/img][/url]
onthefence
Posts: 1918
Joined: 19 Jan 2013, 19:04
Location: Marathon, ON, Canada
Contact:

Re: What could be the reason for not lining up with the course?

Post by onthefence »

teddy wrote: 25 Jun 2022, 11:11 Hi

Not really able to figure out why the aircraft does not line up with the ILS, no matter which airport or rwy. MSFS with latest updates, latest navigraph cycle, prosim 3.18 with database build done after updating the latest cycle.

Any suggestions?

Regards
Ted
Hello Ted,

If you are using the MSFS Database this could be the problem. It doesn't work well with Prosim. If you can, generate a P3D Database and use that instead.
Best Regards,
Ed
P3D5.3HF2-28131/FSUIPC Mode/FSUIPC 6.19, PSV3.18, 7382021_1.56/2.05,WFS, PSU1.84,W10 Prox3, i910850KA,Z490, FDS CDU/MIP/Rudder Pedals, CPFlight MCP EL/EFIS Pro2/EFIS EL/Pedestal, Sismo Aft,ASP3D,ProATC,Datalink,Simbrief,TOPCAT
Renato59tv
Posts: 5
Joined: 14 Jun 2022, 15:50
Location: Italia

Re: What could be the reason for not lining up with the course?

Post by Renato59tv »

I also encounter the same problem. (I thought it was my knowledge problem in avionics settings)
As suggested, I replaced the database with P3D v4 instead of MSFS but it was not resolving, my plane in ILS still lines up about half a mile to the right of the runway
I have tried on three airports and it always makes the same deviation.
Tomorrow I will try to recreate the database again, although Prosim APP confirms that it has been changed successfully.
Renato59tv
Posts: 5
Joined: 14 Jun 2022, 15:50
Location: Italia

Re: What could be the reason for not lining up with the course?

Post by Renato59tv »

I confirm, I have problems with the ILS alignment but also with VORLOC, I keep thinking and hoping that Prosim is more advanced and that I am the one to do something wrong, but same procedure with PMDG and it works .... any ideas? i'm new, do i need to open a ticket?
onthefence
Posts: 1918
Joined: 19 Jan 2013, 19:04
Location: Marathon, ON, Canada
Contact:

Re: What could be the reason for not lining up with the course?

Post by onthefence »

One last thing you might want to check is .. I believe it's Navaid Virtualization in the IOS . You can do a forum search on it. If on, try with off or if off try turning on. I don't use MSFS but when I did, the P3D database solved the issue for me, so your issue must be something different. You're not getting much response from the forum so my guess is people aren't really sure what the cause is, so if Navaid Virtualization doesn't work then probably best to open a support ticket.
Best Regards,
Ed
P3D5.3HF2-28131/FSUIPC Mode/FSUIPC 6.19, PSV3.18, 7382021_1.56/2.05,WFS, PSU1.84,W10 Prox3, i910850KA,Z490, FDS CDU/MIP/Rudder Pedals, CPFlight MCP EL/EFIS Pro2/EFIS EL/Pedestal, Sismo Aft,ASP3D,ProATC,Datalink,Simbrief,TOPCAT
Renato59tv
Posts: 5
Joined: 14 Jun 2022, 15:50
Location: Italia

Re: What could be the reason for not lining up with the course?

Post by Renato59tv »

I have a step forward
I got the idea of ​​trying prosim with clean config file and without connected hardware (just a joystick for basic commands) and finally I saw my plane stable on the ILS
So I'm afraid it's something weird in the config file I was using.
Post Reply

Return to “ProSimB738 - General discussion”