Sismo USB Overhead not working with latest version of ProSim

Post Reply
Solo86
Posts: 374
Joined: 22 May 2014, 11:37
Location: Newcastle, UK

Sismo USB Overhead not working with latest version of ProSim

Post by Solo86 »

Hi
I cannot get my Sismo USB Overhead working in the latest version of Prosim.
It uses an SC Pascal Script and that runs okay and connects with the ProSim program as IOCP connector.
However none of my overhead works in P3D.
Can I use the ProSim Display Panel Overhead to test it? Would a switch moved on the Sismo Overhead cause a reaction on the ProSim Display Overhead?
Is anyone using a Sismo USB Overhead with ProSim and got it working okay with the current latest version of ProSim?
Regards
Peter
Regards
Peter
blackburst
Posts: 61
Joined: 10 Apr 2015, 10:35
Location: EHAM

Re: Sismo USB Overhead not working with latest version of ProSim

Post by blackburst »

Take a look at you tube and search ALPA simulation
Greetz,
Carel


Image
Solo86
Posts: 374
Joined: 22 May 2014, 11:37
Location: Newcastle, UK

Re: Sismo USB Overhead not working with latest version of ProSim

Post by Solo86 »

Thanks Carel
I've watched that thanks.
Although he is using a SIsmo Overhead it is the Ethernet version and not the older USB version which I have?
Anyone out there using a USB Sismo Overhead with ProSim737 v3 that can help?
Regards
Peter
Regards
Peter
TechDep_Sismo
Posts: 31
Joined: 22 Nov 2016, 12:17

Re: Sismo USB Overhead not working with latest version of ProSim

Post by TechDep_Sismo »

Hello Peter,

Sismo USB modules are more or less 10 years old. The scripts don't have updates so it's possible it won't work completely as expected with the latest version of ProSim. We passed on to Ethernet which is more stable and professional solution.

That being said, there are a number of things:

- From the behaviour of ProSim you've described, please check that you have imported the config.xml file into prosim.
-The OS where the FWD is connected must be 32bit
- Must install the USB drivers
- Edit the config.ini file with the number code of all of the IO Boards

"Would a switch moved on the Sismo Overhead cause a reaction on the ProSim Display Overhead?"
Yes, it should.

The files are not available on our website any more as they are obsolete. If you need support, write to sales@sismo-soluciones.com

br,
Thomas Lee
Thomas Lee
User avatar
wpslider
Posts: 6959
Joined: 06 Feb 2013, 18:38
Location: Faro - PT
Contact:

Re: Sismo USB Overhead not working with latest version of ProSim

Post by wpslider »

Solo86 wrote: 26 Nov 2021, 13:02 Hi
I cannot get my Sismo USB Overhead working in the latest version of Prosim.
It uses an SC Pascal Script and that runs okay and connects with the ProSim program as IOCP connector.
However none of my overhead works in P3D.
Can I use the ProSim Display Panel Overhead to test it? Would a switch moved on the Sismo Overhead cause a reaction on the ProSim Display Overhead?
Is anyone using a Sismo USB Overhead with ProSim and got it working okay with the current latest version of ProSim?
Regards
Peter
Hi Peter, just to be sure, sismo overhead will not have effect on any virtual cockpit in P3D, but in ProSim software panels.
Humberto Miguel
Image
Solo86
Posts: 374
Joined: 22 May 2014, 11:37
Location: Newcastle, UK

Re: Sismo USB Overhead not working with latest version of ProSim

Post by Solo86 »

Thanks for the replies.
Regards
Peter
Regards
Peter
Post Reply

Return to “ProSimB738 - General discussion”