Where do you set the Axis Calibration? ProSim737 or FSUIPC or Prepar3D?

Post Reply
Solo86
Posts: 374
Joined: 22 May 2014, 11:37
Location: Newcastle, UK

Where do you set the Axis Calibration? ProSim737 or FSUIPC or Prepar3D?

Post by Solo86 »

Where do you set the Axis Calibration?
ProSim737 or FSUIPC or Prepar3D?
I have tried them all with varying levels of success and/or failure.
Regards
Peter
Regards
Peter
User avatar
Aussie1234
Posts: 575
Joined: 09 Nov 2016, 04:21
Location: Near YSCB Canberra

Re: Where do you set the Axis Calibration? ProSim737 or FSUIPC or Prepar3D?

Post by Aussie1234 »

You 'Calibrate' your individual Controllers in Windows first Peter.

2. You then delete all the Axis Assignments in P3d.
3. If you have assigned any Axis in FSUIPC - delete them, and recheck that you have deleted them in FSUIPC.

4 Then 'Assign' them in Prosim Configuration>Flight Controls>Levers.

If you have them assigned in two places, you will suffer from jittering or irregular movements.

Aussie
Full enc. Cockpit: Prosim737 V3.1x : P3Dv5.3HF1+: AS3D: REX Sky Force: Orbx Scenery: GSX2; Simworld Fwd OHD: Jetmax manual Throttle: OC USB Radios etc.; MCP V3; 2 x EFIS; 2 x CDU: RTX 2070 Super; 4 ext views. 210 deg.: Total 6 W10 PCs on 1GB network.
Solo86
Posts: 374
Joined: 22 May 2014, 11:37
Location: Newcastle, UK

Re: Where do you set the Axis Calibration? ProSim737 or FSUIPC or Prepar3D?

Post by Solo86 »

Thanks Aussie
Regards
Peter
Post Reply

Return to “ProSimB738 - General discussion”