MSFS2020 flight Prosim 737 2018

Saldo
Posts: 1274
Joined: 11 Dec 2014, 07:17
Location: Gorinchem, The Netherlands

Re: MSFS2020 flight Prosim 737 2018

Post by Saldo »

Asobo needs to deliver a way more enhanced SDK.
To simple at the moment.
Regards,

Gerard
Sudden81
Posts: 1394
Joined: 31 Mar 2011, 06:07

Re: MSFS2020 flight Prosim 737 2018

Post by Sudden81 »

What do they need to fix to get MSFS2020 working? Let's say that it will not be possible to have a wether radar in one year. Will you still decide to wait?

What do prosim have to get working before release. I saw Hanne wrote something about throttle? But what do prosim need from MS to get that working?
Image
User avatar
Hanne
Beheerder
Posts: 1296
Joined: 17 Dec 2010, 14:42
Location: Delft
Contact:

Re: MSFS2020 flight Prosim 737 2018

Post by Hanne »

Sudden81 wrote: 20 Oct 2020, 18:30 What do they need to fix to get MSFS2020 working? Let's say that it will not be possible to have a wether radar in one year. Will you still decide to wait?

What do prosim have to get working before release. I saw Hanne wrote something about throttle? But what do prosim need from MS to get that working?
Jacob,

I appreciate your interest in this matter and I don’t want to be rude but we will not discuss these details here with you or anyone else on the forum. I don’t know the details as I’m not a specialist, discussing these details could keep the developers busy all day while we much rather see them do their actual work.

Best, Hanne
User avatar
Hanne
Beheerder
Posts: 1296
Joined: 17 Dec 2010, 14:42
Location: Delft
Contact:

Re: MSFS2020 flight Prosim 737 2018

Post by Hanne »

Saldo wrote: 20 Oct 2020, 16:40 Asobo needs to deliver a way more enhanced SDK.
To simple at the moment.
For our purpose yes. I'm just afraid we're not first in line as this is a mass consumer product and we're a small niche.

What we all do here is pretty cool though - what I'm hoping for is that it will be recognized as some kind of showcase to how far you can take the new platform.

Fingers crossed, Hanne
Sudden81
Posts: 1394
Joined: 31 Mar 2011, 06:07

Re: MSFS2020 flight Prosim 737 2018

Post by Sudden81 »

Hanne wrote:
Sudden81 wrote: 20 Oct 2020, 18:30 What do they need to fix to get MSFS2020 working? Let's say that it will not be possible to have a wether radar in one year. Will you still decide to wait?

What do prosim have to get working before release. I saw Hanne wrote something about throttle? But what do prosim need from MS to get that working?
Jacob,

I appreciate your interest in this matter and I don’t want to be rude but we will not discuss these details here with you or anyone else on the forum. I don’t know the details as I’m not a specialist, discussing these details could keep the developers busy all day while we much rather see them do their actual work.

Best, Hanne
Professional answer! Thank you for answering.


Skickat från min iPhone med Tapatalk
Image
Bernie
Posts: 4934
Joined: 01 Jun 2011, 13:36
Location: Riverland South Australia

Re: MSFS2020 flight Prosim 737 2018

Post by Bernie »

Hi All,

I am writing here today to say that I totally agree with Prosim's desire to keep V1 of Prosim out of use. What I decided to do today was to find a version of Prosim V2 that allows my Simulator based on Pokeys Cards and Arduino Cards only, to work with MSFS2020. I did, and this version is the first Version of V2. I am not here to annoy Prosim but purely to try and find a way for some users wishing to fly around in their cockpits to explore MSFS 2020. I am now able to do this, maybe with issues but at least using my cockpit. I remember the agreement I made when migrating to V2. This may not work for everyone but it may get you in the air in your cockpit until Prosim are able to offer a more compatible version. Mine, actually flies very well. :D I now feel that using V2 is as Dirk said in his post, a chance to play around. I hope others here can try this and be happy with it until the day comes. I will never approach Prosim for help with this as I totally understand that they have many other things to attend to and hope others here do the same also. :D :D

Edit: I will slowly update to a new version until I get to the point when the connection breaks down. I will post here when that has been achieved.

Edit 2: V 2.05b1 is good for my system so far. There must be a cut off at some stage otherwise the latest V2 would probably have worked for me but it did not.

Edit 3: V2.26 is good for my system so far.

Final edit: Well there it is, V2.27 is the cut off point for me where the connection is no longer made. So V2.26 using FSUIPC V7 beta and the MSFS type connection works for me. The only issue I have seen is the ILS frequencies not being the correct one. As for flying, it is no different than when I fly using P3DV5 and Prosim V3. FSUIPC connect to 7.0b/13 and secondary connection to Kittyhawk......etc. I would suggest that anyone doing this uses a set of displays (MIP) from the V2 that you will use for MSFS 2020 and keep the in a different folder so not to mix them up especially if you are using V3. This will make life easier for you, also keep the Prosim Server Module separate.
Kind Regards

Bernie.
Bernie
Image
Saldo
Posts: 1274
Joined: 11 Dec 2014, 07:17
Location: Gorinchem, The Netherlands

Re: MSFS2020 flight Prosim 737 2018

Post by Saldo »

Hanne wrote: 20 Oct 2020, 20:26
Saldo wrote: 20 Oct 2020, 16:40 Asobo needs to deliver a way more enhanced SDK.
To simple at the moment.
For our purpose yes. I'm just afraid we're not first in line as this is a mass consumer product and we're a small niche.

What we all do here is pretty cool though - what I'm hoping for is that it will be recognized as some kind of showcase to how far you can take the new platform.

Fingers crossed, Hanne
Your PS team has my respect Hanne.

Hopefully, because PS is running outside the sim you will find clever solutions.

Keep up the good work 8-)
Regards,

Gerard
User avatar
Hakkie
Posts: 1873
Joined: 17 Oct 2015, 12:40
Location: 4.3DME radial 058 VOR-DME Pampus, The Netherlands

Re: MSFS2020 flight Prosim 737 2018

Post by Hakkie »

Bernie wrote:Hi All,

I am writing here today to say that I totally agree with Prosim's desire to keep V1 of Prosim out of use. What I decided to do today was to find a version of Prosim V2 that allows my Simulator based on Pokeys Cards and Arduino Cards only, to work with MSFS2020. I did, and this version is the first Version of V2. I am not here to annoy Prosim but purely to try and find a way for some users wishing to fly around in their cockpits to explore MSFS 2020. I am now able to do this, maybe with issues but at least using my cockpit. I remember the agreement I made when migrating to V2. This may not work for everyone but it may get you in the air in your cockpit until Prosim are able to offer a more compatible version. Mine, actually flies very well. :D I now feel that using V2 is as Dirk said in his post, a chance to play around. I hope others here can try this and be happy with it until the day comes. I will never approach Prosim for help with this as I totally understand that they have many other things to attend to and hope others here do the same also. :D :D

Edit: I will slowly update to a new version until I get to the point when the connection breaks down. I will post here when that has been achieved.

Edit 2: V 2.05b1 is good for my system so far. There must be a cut off at some stage otherwise the latest V2 would probably have worked for me but it did not.

Edit 3: V2.26 is good for my system so far.

Final edit: Well there it is, V2.27 is the cut off point for me where the connection is no longer made. So V2.26 using FSUIPC V7 beta and the MSFS type connection works for me. The only issue I have seen is the ILS frequencies not being the correct one. As for flying, it is no different than when I fly using P3DV5 and Prosim V3. FSUIPC connect to 7.0b/13 and secondary connection to Kittyhawk......etc. I would suggest that anyone doing this uses a set of displays (MIP) from the V2 that you will use for MSFS 2020 and keep the in a different folder so not to mix them up especially if you are using V3. This will make life easier for you, also keep the Prosim Server Module separate.
Thanks Bernie. Will give it a try.
Kind regards,
Henk-Jan
Try not to become a man of success, but rather try to become a man of value (Albert Einstein)
Click HERE for my flightsimulator info
Bernie
Posts: 4934
Joined: 01 Jun 2011, 13:36
Location: Riverland South Australia

Re: MSFS2020 flight Prosim 737 2018

Post by Bernie »

I am enjoying a flight from YPAD to YMML. All is going well, yes low pressure but according to what I have read, it does not affect for some reason. Everything else is happening just like I am running with P3D but I know I will have to be ready knowing the ILS frequency will be different but oh well, not an issue. I am so happy. :D

Edit: Flight completed, ILS was as expected, hardware all performed as it should have.
Kind Regards

Bernie.
Bernie
Image
Post Reply

Return to “FS2020”