MSFS2020 and Vatsim

Post Reply
cloudbase
Posts: 75
Joined: 04 Jun 2015, 07:40

MSFS2020 and Vatsim

Post by cloudbase »

Hi,

When I run Prosim 737 v3.13 in MSFS2020 and Vatsim vPilot my indicated altitude is different by 1000' from what is registered over the network and the ATC controllers.

Does anybody else notice this issue.

Cheers
Win10, P3D5.3/Simconnect/FSUIPC6.12, PS738v3.14b15_1.56/2.05, vPilot, FDS:FMC/MIP/Radios, CPFlight:MCPPRO3.Ethernet/EFIS, OPENCOCKPITS:FWDOVHD, ASP3D,PFPX, SimBrief, TOPCAT, +MSFS2020/PS Model1.06, Simconnect/FSUIPC7
User avatar
pvc0056
Posts: 478
Joined: 10 Aug 2011, 13:36
Location: Atlanta GA USA

Re: MSFS2020 and Vatsim

Post by pvc0056 »

Yes it happened to me too, but not only with Prosim737, I tried the A320 FBW and also has this problem.
Delta Airlines Flight Simulator Technician
cloudbase
Posts: 75
Joined: 04 Jun 2015, 07:40

Re: MSFS2020 and Vatsim

Post by cloudbase »

Okay, thanks for the reply. the vatsim controller was going to log the issue. It has happened on all my flights so far.

Interestingly I also noted that prosim IOS map view was also indicating my altitude was going up and down whilst my MCP capt display altitude flight level was rock stable,

I did have a weird OAT of +22c (FL340) which was slowly going up and down (+20-26c) at FL340. I wonder if the oscillating weirdly high temp at FL340 was affecting the 'density pressure' altitude?

Cheers
Win10, P3D5.3/Simconnect/FSUIPC6.12, PS738v3.14b15_1.56/2.05, vPilot, FDS:FMC/MIP/Radios, CPFlight:MCPPRO3.Ethernet/EFIS, OPENCOCKPITS:FWDOVHD, ASP3D,PFPX, SimBrief, TOPCAT, +MSFS2020/PS Model1.06, Simconnect/FSUIPC7
User avatar
pvc0056
Posts: 478
Joined: 10 Aug 2011, 13:36
Location: Atlanta GA USA

Re: MSFS2020 and Vatsim

Post by pvc0056 »

It's not a VATSIM issue, is a FS2020 issue because it happen with IVAO too
Delta Airlines Flight Simulator Technician
cloudbase
Posts: 75
Joined: 04 Jun 2015, 07:40

Re: MSFS2020 and Vatsim

Post by cloudbase »

I have no issues with P3d, vatsim and prosim 737, so I agree it’s a msfs 2020 issue,

I wonder if the altitude calculation is dependent on air temp which results in the behaviour, I will watch more closely on my next flight.

I know when we fly in real life if we enter an airmass at cruise with a change in temp then the pressure density changes which reflects a change in airspeed IAS.

Cheers
Win10, P3D5.3/Simconnect/FSUIPC6.12, PS738v3.14b15_1.56/2.05, vPilot, FDS:FMC/MIP/Radios, CPFlight:MCPPRO3.Ethernet/EFIS, OPENCOCKPITS:FWDOVHD, ASP3D,PFPX, SimBrief, TOPCAT, +MSFS2020/PS Model1.06, Simconnect/FSUIPC7
Post Reply

Return to “FS2020”