Use the Leo Bodnar Unique Serial No in ProSim

User avatar
herculespilot
Posts: 1661
Joined: 11 Jan 2011, 18:41
Location: Near Heidelberg
Contact:

Re: Use the Leo Bodnar Unique Serial No in ProSim

Post by herculespilot »

Sorry if i miss understood it, but i never saw a joystick controller which works over ethernet?
It would be a great thing.

Beste Grüße, Best Regards
Thomas
User avatar
dvincent
Posts: 4646
Joined: 14 Jun 2011, 11:21
Location: Nederland - Vlissingen
Contact:

Re: Use the Leo Bodnar Unique Serial No in ProSim

Post by dvincent »

Hi Thomas,
I didn' t either. I wrote "ideally" :D
Regards,
Dirk

Image
Solo86
Posts: 293
Joined: 22 May 2014, 11:37
Location: Newcastle, UK

Re: Use the Leo Bodnar Unique Serial No in ProSim

Post by Solo86 »

Any chance of this happening? Maybe after the AIrbus is released?
Regards
Peter
Solo86
Posts: 293
Joined: 22 May 2014, 11:37
Location: Newcastle, UK

Re: Use the Leo Bodnar Unique Serial No in ProSim

Post by Solo86 »

I had a chat with Hanne and Marty at the Cosford Flight Sim show and they agreed to have a look at this.
Marty thought it was a good idea and said he couldn't see any reason why they couldn't do it.
I sent an email to Hanne to remind him.

Hopefully it will be done soon.... :P
Regards
Peter
User avatar
ridgenj
Posts: 271
Joined: 12 Jan 2011, 06:29
Location: KMIA - USA

Re: Use the Leo Bodnar Unique Serial No in ProSim

Post by ridgenj »

Many thanks

Sent from my SM-N910T using Tapatalk
Solo86
Posts: 293
Joined: 22 May 2014, 11:37
Location: Newcastle, UK

Re: Use the Leo Bodnar Unique Serial No in ProSim

Post by Solo86 »

Hanne

This wasn't in the last two new releases.
Any chance this will done soon?

Thanks

Peter
Regards
Peter
Kelvinnz
Posts: 3
Joined: 23 Oct 2016, 02:49

Re: Use the Leo Bodnar Unique Serial No in ProSim

Post by Kelvinnz »

I would love for Prosim to be able to read the unique serial of each card, this would mean much less effort to recover from a Pc meltdown or upgrade.
Solo86
Posts: 293
Joined: 22 May 2014, 11:37
Location: Newcastle, UK

Re: Use the Leo Bodnar Unique Serial No in ProSim

Post by Solo86 »

You are right it would make it much easier.
I'm sure they will get around to doing it soon?
Regards
Peter
User avatar
JWS
Posts: 2140
Joined: 18 Feb 2011, 19:24
Location: The Netherlands

Re: Use the Leo Bodnar Unique Serial No in ProSim

Post by JWS »

It seems that Leo Bodnar has software to rename cards (renaming firmware: http://www.leobodnar.com/shop/index.php ... =page&id=5). Would that be a (temporary) solution?

Regards,
JWS
egkkman
Posts: 1666
Joined: 29 Aug 2011, 08:52

Re: Use the Leo Bodnar Unique Serial No in ProSim

Post by egkkman »

Would that be a (temporary) solution?
It does help, see page four of this thread.

Regards

Dave
Wire, solder, balsa wood, 2x2 timber, hot glue, super glue, contact adhesive, plastic, blood, sweat and lots of tears.
Post Reply

Return to “ProSimB738 - Needs & Wishes”