Enigine Quickstart for Training

Post Reply
User avatar
ODee
Posts: 10
Joined: 18 Jan 2021, 15:53
Location: Wolfenbüttel - Germany

Enigine Quickstart for Training

Post by ODee »

Dear ProSim team,

we are a group of approx. 9 people who meet regularly for training under real conditions,
because we are very interested in real flying and now almost all of them have
their own professional homecockpit (complete with CPflight or other manufacturers).

We have a real pilot in our group who teaches us many procedures
and explains the systems how they work in real life.

Since we are constantly changing from gate to runway and vice versa in our training,
it would be very nice if you could also integrate the old function from
the FS-Flightcontrol (Engine Quickstart) into the ProSim IOS.

For example, I have invested over 40,000 EUR in my cockpit and I want to be able to use it properly.
I am a programmer myself and know that there are different versions here and there,
but the main difference with a commercial license is that you earn money with it,
which is not the case with us!

Most of them do not even notice many malfunctions in the ProSim software,
because they do not go into depth, but we do.

If we just wanted to fly a bit from A to B, we could also use X-Plane, PMDG or other simulators,
the system depth of which is perfectly adequate for most hobby pilots.

But we switched to ProSim out of conviction and by and large we are also satisfied,
even if things get stuck from version to version.

As a programmer I think I know why that is ...
you change something in a function and at some point you forget that you have to implement the change here too.
... that's not a problem for us, but please give the homecockpitbuilders much more functionality, when they have
invested a lot of money in their hobby, such a standard user
, that would be really great!

Warm greetings from Germany
Driver170
Posts: 3912
Joined: 29 Feb 2016, 02:22
Location: Edinburgh

Re: Enigine Quickstart for Training

Post by Driver170 »

ODee wrote: 11 Jan 2022, 12:27 Dear ProSim team,

we are a group of approx. 9 people who meet regularly for training under real conditions,
because we are very interested in real flying and now almost all of them have
their own professional homecockpit (complete with CPflight or other manufacturers).

We have a real pilot in our group who teaches us many procedures
and explains the systems how they work in real life.

Since we are constantly changing from gate to runway and vice versa in our training,
it would be very nice if you could also integrate the old function from
the FS-Flightcontrol (Engine Quickstart) into the ProSim IOS.

For example, I have invested over 40,000 EUR in my cockpit and I want to be able to use it properly.
I am a programmer myself and know that there are different versions here and there,
but the main difference with a commercial license is that you earn money with it,
which is not the case with us!

Most of them do not even notice many malfunctions in the ProSim software,
because they do not go into depth, but we do.

If we just wanted to fly a bit from A to B, we could also use X-Plane, PMDG or other simulators,
the system depth of which is perfectly adequate for most hobby pilots.

But we switched to ProSim out of conviction and by and large we are also satisfied,
even if things get stuck from version to version.

As a programmer I think I know why that is ...
you change something in a function and at some point you forget that you have to implement the change here too.
... that's not a problem for us, but please give the homecockpitbuilders much more functionality, when they have
invested a lot of money in their hobby, such a standard user
, that would be really great!

Warm greetings from Germany
I can’t say to much but i fully agree with you. I also have Cpflight full cockpit hardware.

I’ve seen many users come and go and they all complain the same points that you made.

I was at the tipping point last year also and advertised my full cockpit forsale and go back to PMDG. But the immersion is so much better using all the hardware and having friends over etc.

Would be great to see other functionality that commercial users have but its not going to happen for us 120 euro a year customers.
Win10Pro 20H2 x64;.NET 4.8; P3D 4.5.14.34698; Connection: SimConnect; FSUIPC 6.013; Prosim 3.06b4 VFM 1.55, Cpflight MCPPRO-EFIS-SIDE-MIP-PEDESTAL, 2xCDUPRO, FWD-OVHD AFT OVHD, CFY Gold+Motorized TQ; FBC cockpit structure, yoke, rudder & tiller
mroschk
Posts: 391
Joined: 26 Jun 2021, 09:47
Location: Germany

Re: Enigine Quickstart for Training

Post by mroschk »

ODee wrote: 11 Jan 2022, 12:27 Dear ProSim team,

we are a group of approx. 9 people who meet regularly for training under real conditions,
because we are very interested in real flying and now almost all of them have
their own professional homecockpit (complete with CPflight or other manufacturers).

We have a real pilot in our group who teaches us many procedures
and explains the systems how they work in real life.

Since we are constantly changing from gate to runway and vice versa in our training,
it would be very nice if you could also integrate the old function from
the FS-Flightcontrol (Engine Quickstart) into the ProSim IOS.

For example, I have invested over 40,000 EUR in my cockpit and I want to be able to use it properly.
I am a programmer myself and know that there are different versions here and there,
but the main difference with a commercial license is that you earn money with it,
which is not the case with us!

Most of them do not even notice many malfunctions in the ProSim software,
because they do not go into depth, but we do.

If we just wanted to fly a bit from A to B, we could also use X-Plane, PMDG or other simulators,
the system depth of which is perfectly adequate for most hobby pilots.

But we switched to ProSim out of conviction and by and large we are also satisfied,
even if things get stuck from version to version.

As a programmer I think I know why that is ...
you change something in a function and at some point you forget that you have to implement the change here too.
... that's not a problem for us, but please give the homecockpitbuilders much more functionality, when they have
invested a lot of money in their hobby, such a standard user
, that would be really great!

Warm greetings from Germany
same for me
Prepar3D v4.5.14
Active Sky P3D
Running always the latest Prosim Beta
own build Throttle via Opencockpits Cards and DC Motors
CH Pro Rudder Pedals
FWD OVHD vial Opencockpits
AFT OVHD in planning
Pedastel partially done via Arduino Ethernet
User avatar
andthiel
Posts: 736
Joined: 12 Jul 2012, 09:02
Location: Essen - EDLE

Re: Enigine Quickstart for Training

Post by andthiel »

+ 1
Beechboy Andreas


Image
mickc
Posts: 1205
Joined: 29 Aug 2012, 12:11

Re: Enigine Quickstart for Training

Post by mickc »

+ 10000000
OE1CGA
Posts: 1415
Joined: 18 Jan 2014, 23:23
Location: LOWW 10 miles final RWY16

Re: Enigine Quickstart for Training

Post by OE1CGA »

for me, PS should do their homework first, like stop flying with the Trim only...

It is really annoying to see and hear the trimwheels running forth and back (senseless)
all the time (even in no wind conditions)..
Last edited by OE1CGA on 15 Jan 2022, 19:36, edited 1 time in total.
737/800 sim: FlyBy cockpit base,liners, Yokes, MIP and brake pedals
CPflight: 2x CDU, MCP pro (USB) 2x EFIS pro, center ped.CPf components, ISFD
Simworld FWD/Aft OVHD panel. CFY mot. throttle v3
2x clocks from Flight Illusion
WIN 10 P3Dv5.2
mroschk
Posts: 391
Joined: 26 Jun 2021, 09:47
Location: Germany

Re: Enigine Quickstart for Training

Post by mroschk »

+100
Prepar3D v4.5.14
Active Sky P3D
Running always the latest Prosim Beta
own build Throttle via Opencockpits Cards and DC Motors
CH Pro Rudder Pedals
FWD OVHD vial Opencockpits
AFT OVHD in planning
Pedastel partially done via Arduino Ethernet
Post Reply

Return to “ProSimB738 - Needs & Wishes”