B737 Max license and price

Post Reply
FredrikH
Posts: 64
Joined: 18 Sep 2019, 11:10
Location: ESTA
Contact:

B737 Max license and price

Post by FredrikH »

Hi

I will use Pro Sim 737 as my software for my FSPanel bassed on the 737 considering the commands at stuff :)

If I am buying a 737 lincense am I able to turn the aircraft into a 737Max suite when it is relased or will it be a new lincense for 737max?
Computer: Windows 10, 64-bit, Intel i9 - 10850K, Asus Rog MAXIMUS XII HERO (WI-FI), 32GB RAM, Asus RTX3070

Game control: Home Cockpit, Keyboard, Saitek Pro Flight X-56 Rhino H.O.T.A.S. 
belgianguy
Posts: 2945
Joined: 29 May 2011, 20:45
Location: Belgium

Re: B737 Max license and price

Post by belgianguy »

Hi,

The 737 and 737 Max are two different software suites, so I guess you need to buy both licenses if you want to convert from one to another.
Best Regards,
Gert
fly_ebos
Posts: 537
Joined: 12 May 2011, 07:49
Location: Leuven, Belgium

Re: B737 Max license and price

Post by fly_ebos »

Yes they are separate licenses. But you can sell them later if you want to.

I went from NG to MAX and no regrets. MAX userbase is still small so more attention still goes to NG development and user requests.


Verzonden vanaf mijn iPhone met Tapatalk Pro
B738M full cockpit, real liners, real FWD+ AFT overhead, FDS MIP, OEM Boeing TQ + CPflight pedestal
P3dv5.1 and Prosim on Gigabyte Aorus Pro Z390, Intel Core i7 9700, 32GB DDR3-2400, Gigabyte RTX3090 Turbo
FredrikH
Posts: 64
Joined: 18 Sep 2019, 11:10
Location: ESTA
Contact:

Re: B737 Max license and price

Post by FredrikH »

fly_ebos wrote: 21 Apr 2021, 09:01 Yes they are separate licenses. But you can sell them later if you want to.

I went from NG to MAX and no regrets. MAX userbase is still small so more attention still goes to NG development and user requests.


Verzonden vanaf mijn iPhone met Tapatalk Pro
Ok, is that Ok for ProSim just changing the customer of theirs license???
In what platform do you use the 737max?

The userbase is important so that turn me to 737 first as a newby ;)

Do you know if a 737max license will be same price as 737?
Last edited by FredrikH on 21 Apr 2021, 10:03, edited 1 time in total.
Computer: Windows 10, 64-bit, Intel i9 - 10850K, Asus Rog MAXIMUS XII HERO (WI-FI), 32GB RAM, Asus RTX3070

Game control: Home Cockpit, Keyboard, Saitek Pro Flight X-56 Rhino H.O.T.A.S. 
fly_ebos
Posts: 537
Joined: 12 May 2011, 07:49
Location: Leuven, Belgium

Re: B737 Max license and price

Post by fly_ebos »

P3d.

MSFS is too beta and does not support multiple views. I want a mature platform for my cockpit. Have a separate desktop to experiment with other platforms


Verzonden vanaf mijn iPhone met Tapatalk Pro
B738M full cockpit, real liners, real FWD+ AFT overhead, FDS MIP, OEM Boeing TQ + CPflight pedestal
P3dv5.1 and Prosim on Gigabyte Aorus Pro Z390, Intel Core i7 9700, 32GB DDR3-2400, Gigabyte RTX3090 Turbo
FredrikH
Posts: 64
Joined: 18 Sep 2019, 11:10
Location: ESTA
Contact:

Re: B737 Max license and price

Post by FredrikH »

fly_ebos wrote: 21 Apr 2021, 10:00 P3d.

MSFS is too beta and does not support multiple views. I want a mature platform for my cockpit. Have a separate desktop to experiment with other platforms


Verzonden vanaf mijn iPhone met Tapatalk Pro
Strange, the 737max did not show up in p3d when try selecting an aircraft?
Computer: Windows 10, 64-bit, Intel i9 - 10850K, Asus Rog MAXIMUS XII HERO (WI-FI), 32GB RAM, Asus RTX3070

Game control: Home Cockpit, Keyboard, Saitek Pro Flight X-56 Rhino H.O.T.A.S. 
fly_ebos
Posts: 537
Joined: 12 May 2011, 07:49
Location: Leuven, Belgium

Re: B737 Max license and price

Post by fly_ebos »

Ask a trial code. Within ProSimMax you can then download the model.



Verzonden vanaf mijn iPhone met Tapatalk Pro
B738M full cockpit, real liners, real FWD+ AFT overhead, FDS MIP, OEM Boeing TQ + CPflight pedestal
P3dv5.1 and Prosim on Gigabyte Aorus Pro Z390, Intel Core i7 9700, 32GB DDR3-2400, Gigabyte RTX3090 Turbo
Post Reply

Return to “ProSimB38M - Flight Model”