Issue with P3D V5 and Simconnect

Post Reply
rs3tier
Posts: 1145
Joined: 24 May 2014, 04:38
Location: Hobart Tasmania

Issue with P3D V5 and Simconnect

Post by rs3tier »

Hi
I am just trying to move from P3D 4.5 to v5, and I have a SimConnect error showing in Prosim as follows:
SimConnectError.png
SimConnectError.png (13.81 KiB) Viewed 160 times
SimConnect always causes me grief and I am not sure what steps to take, I tried installing from the redist folder in V5, but I dont think that is correct.

Can anyone give me for "Simconnect for Dummies" steps to follow?

Cheers,
Rob
Bernie
Posts: 4534
Joined: 01 Jun 2011, 13:36
Location: Riverland South Australia

Re: Issue with P3D V5 and Simconnect

Post by Bernie »

Hi Rob

Disregard the topic name of the following thread as it also contains all the simconnect information you will need. https://forum.prosim-ar.com/viewtopic.p ... ilit=fsgrw
Kind Regards

Bernie.
Bernie
Image
rs3tier
Posts: 1145
Joined: 24 May 2014, 04:38
Location: Hobart Tasmania

Re: Issue with P3D V5 and Simconnect

Post by rs3tier »

Thanks Bernie

I got the Prosim connection working simply by copying the SIMCONNECT.XML file from the v4 folders into the v5 folders.
I will need to check if clients are connecting though, so thread should be useful.

Cheers,
Rob
Post Reply

Return to “ProSimB738 - Technical support - software related”