Weather Radar on ND doesn't change Mode >>RESOLVED<<

Post Reply
User avatar
chrisdanker
Posts: 208
Joined: 16 Sep 2019, 03:38
Location: Melbourne, Australia

Weather Radar on ND doesn't change Mode >>RESOLVED<<

Post by chrisdanker »

Hi,

I have the FDS Pedestal and have a dummy WXR Panel in the Pedestal, however I have connected switches via a Bodnar card to input within the Configuration MISC Tab, switches to recognise 2 switches for WX and WXR+T mode. When first starting Prosim on my Avionics PC, it can be selected to either mode. However after starting P3D simulator, and after selecting Grd Power on my overhead, the switches that worked to change the modes don't work anymore. I have also a Rotary Encoder connected to it as the WXR Tilt and that will work all the time.

Any idea why it stops working in the 2 modes of WX and WX+T?
Attachments
IMG_20210914_173442.jpg
Last edited by chrisdanker on 15 Sep 2021, 05:43, edited 1 time in total.
Chris Danker

Win10; Intel 9th Gen Corei9-9900KF CPU; ProSim737 Ver 3.0.6; P3D V5.1; Connection: FSUIPC (6.013); FlightModel v1.55
JETMAX SKTQ; FDS MCP/EFIS/PEDESTAL; 1xCDU-FDS; SimWorld FWD OVHD; ACE Yoke, Saitek Combat rudder
User avatar
wpslider
Posts: 6675
Joined: 06 Feb 2013, 18:38
Location: Faro - PT
Contact:

Re: Weather Radar on ND doesn't change Mode

Post by wpslider »

prosim version?
Humberto Miguel
Image
User avatar
chrisdanker
Posts: 208
Joined: 16 Sep 2019, 03:38
Location: Melbourne, Australia

Re: Weather Radar on ND doesn't change Mode

Post by chrisdanker »

Prosim Version 3.09
Chris Danker

Win10; Intel 9th Gen Corei9-9900KF CPU; ProSim737 Ver 3.0.6; P3D V5.1; Connection: FSUIPC (6.013); FlightModel v1.55
JETMAX SKTQ; FDS MCP/EFIS/PEDESTAL; 1xCDU-FDS; SimWorld FWD OVHD; ACE Yoke, Saitek Combat rudder
User avatar
wpslider
Posts: 6675
Joined: 06 Feb 2013, 18:38
Location: Faro - PT
Contact:

Re: Weather Radar on ND doesn't change Mode

Post by wpslider »

chrisdanker wrote: 14 Sep 2021, 11:32 Prosim Version 3.09
Please recheck your manual assignments to be sure they are correct. If you have both right and left controls assigned in your wxr panel, then you need to enable the dual wxr panel mode in the cockpit config.
Humberto Miguel
Image
User avatar
chrisdanker
Posts: 208
Joined: 16 Sep 2019, 03:38
Location: Melbourne, Australia

Re: Weather Radar on ND doesn't change Mode

Post by chrisdanker »

Humberto,

Thanks, I changed the WXR radar mode setting config to DUAL and that seems to fix the issue....
Thanks for your quick response Humberto

Cheers
Chris Danker

Win10; Intel 9th Gen Corei9-9900KF CPU; ProSim737 Ver 3.0.6; P3D V5.1; Connection: FSUIPC (6.013); FlightModel v1.55
JETMAX SKTQ; FDS MCP/EFIS/PEDESTAL; 1xCDU-FDS; SimWorld FWD OVHD; ACE Yoke, Saitek Combat rudder
Post Reply

Return to “ProSimB738 - Technical support - software related”