Error 12175

pandine
Posts: 488
Joined: 31 Dec 2014, 08:45
Location: Germany

Re: Error 12175

Post by pandine »

Pete Dowson wrote: 29 Jul 2020, 15:18
pandine wrote: 24 Jul 2020, 14:47 there a totally 4 customers hit by this issue. All at the same time. This error code is reported by Windows 7 and says that Windows can’t establish a secure connection to the SimSounds server. I guess that a root certificate is outdated and therefore Windows can’t connect via SSL.
This is not a SimSounds issue and other internet services are affected as well.
So please install the latest Microsoft updates for your system.
Make that 5 customers.

It is a Windows 7 networked PC, but I've had no Windows updates for a long time. I think I stopped them. Are they still available for Windows 7?

I'm very reluctant to try Windows updates on this PC as everything else is working splendidly. guess i will have to do without SimSounds on this PC. (The important one is the one on the same PC as P3d5 which provides extra aircraft-related sounds).

BTW other programs using sound on the affected PC are working okay -- ProsimAudio and Pilot2ATC.

Best Regards
Pete Dowson
Hi Pete,
please visit https://www.simsounds.de/home/faq
You just need to run the little Microsoft EasyFix tool to bring SimSounds back to work.
Best Regards,
Thomas
http://www.simsounds.de

Image
Pete Dowson
Posts: 766
Joined: 15 Oct 2014, 00:32

Re: Error 12175

Post by Pete Dowson »

pandine wrote: 29 Jul 2020, 15:56 please visit https://www.simsounds.de/home/faq
You just need to run the little Microsoft EasyFix tool to bring SimSounds back to work.
Ah, okay! Thanks!

Pete
My System

Win10: 2004 build 19041.685
Processor: I9 9900KS at 5.5GHz
Mobo: Maximus XI Extreme Z390
Memory: 32Gb at 3900 MHz.
GPU: RTX 24Gb Titan
Displays: 2 x 2160p projectors at 30Hz onto 200 FOV curved screen
P3D5 set with 2 windows using ViewGroups
Pete Dowson
Posts: 766
Joined: 15 Oct 2014, 00:32

Re: Error 12175

Post by Pete Dowson »

pandine wrote: 29 Jul 2020, 15:56 please visit https://www.simsounds.de/home/faq
You just need to run the little Microsoft EasyFix tool to bring SimSounds back to work.
That ran to completion and said it was all done, but I still get the same error. :-(

Pete
My System

Win10: 2004 build 19041.685
Processor: I9 9900KS at 5.5GHz
Mobo: Maximus XI Extreme Z390
Memory: 32Gb at 3900 MHz.
GPU: RTX 24Gb Titan
Displays: 2 x 2160p projectors at 30Hz onto 200 FOV curved screen
P3D5 set with 2 windows using ViewGroups
pandine
Posts: 488
Joined: 31 Dec 2014, 08:45
Location: Germany

Re: Error 12175

Post by pandine »

Pete Dowson wrote: 30 Jul 2020, 08:15 That ran to completion and said it was all done, but I still get the same error. :-(
Very strange. May be the necessary drivers for TLS 1.1 and TLS 1.2 are missing completely on your system?
Best Regards,
Thomas
http://www.simsounds.de

Image
Pete Dowson
Posts: 766
Joined: 15 Oct 2014, 00:32

Re: Error 12175

Post by Pete Dowson »

pandine wrote: 30 Jul 2020, 11:54 Very strange. May be the necessary drivers for TLS 1.1 and TLS 1.2 are missing completely on your system?
I've no idea, sorry. what's a "TLS"? Is it something to do with Microsoft, or third party?

Is your sound implementation very different from the other applications I use -- eg ProsimAudio, Pilot2ATC? Those seem to work well.

Best Regards
Pete Dowson
My System

Win10: 2004 build 19041.685
Processor: I9 9900KS at 5.5GHz
Mobo: Maximus XI Extreme Z390
Memory: 32Gb at 3900 MHz.
GPU: RTX 24Gb Titan
Displays: 2 x 2160p projectors at 30Hz onto 200 FOV curved screen
P3D5 set with 2 windows using ViewGroups
pandine
Posts: 488
Joined: 31 Dec 2014, 08:45
Location: Germany

Re: Error 12175

Post by pandine »

Pete Dowson wrote: 30 Jul 2020, 15:39
pandine wrote: 30 Jul 2020, 11:54 Very strange. May be the necessary drivers for TLS 1.1 and TLS 1.2 are missing completely on your system?
I've no idea, sorry. what's a "TLS"? Is it something to do with Microsoft, or third party?

Is your sound implementation very different from the other applications I use -- eg ProsimAudio, Pilot2ATC? Those seem to work well.

Best Regards
Pete Dowson
Hi Pete,
it's not a SimSounds issue ... SimSounds is hit by an Microsoft Windows issue. TLS (Transport Layer Security - https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Transport_Layer_Security) is needed to establish a secure connection to internet services. It seems that HostEurope has updated their systems ... so the SimSounds license server can't be reached any more. For sure there will be more applications affected in the future if you use an outdated system. Unfortunately the Microsoft EasyFix tool does not resolve that issue for you. All other customers seem to be lucky again.
Last edited by pandine on 30 Jul 2020, 19:28, edited 1 time in total.
Best Regards,
Thomas
http://www.simsounds.de

Image
User avatar
Hakkie
Posts: 1822
Joined: 17 Oct 2015, 12:40
Location: 4.3DME radial 058 VOR-DME Pampus, The Netherlands

Re: Error 12175

Post by Hakkie »

pandine wrote: 30 Jul 2020, 17:04[...]if you use an outdated system.[...]
That's the point indeed. Like most if not all software it is always advised to use the latest stable release, especially if safety/security is involved. It's not you Pete that stopped the updates of Windows 7. It's Microsoft: https://support.microsoft.com/en-gb/hel ... ry-14-2020. I'd go for Microsofts advise if I were you. Even in cases where a Windows 7 machine is not connected to the internet. In the end you'll have to update Windows anyway if you want an OS that is being supported and supports current hardware.
Kind regards,
Henk-Jan
Try not to become a man of success, but rather try to become a man of value (Albert Einstein)
Click HERE for my flightsimulator info
Pete Dowson
Posts: 766
Joined: 15 Oct 2014, 00:32

Re: Error 12175

Post by Pete Dowson »

Hakkie wrote: 30 Jul 2020, 19:17In the end you'll have to update Windows anyway if you want an OS that is being supported and supports current hardware.
No, I have 6 satellite PCs for my system, including some very small ones within the cockpit body itself which don't have and will never have drivers for Windows 10. In fact it was a lot of trouble getting two of them updated from Windows XP to Win 7! I'm too old now to try and get into things and start replacing them.

Looks like my second licence for SimSounds is ditched. Never mind. It runs okay for its main purposes on the main P3D5 PC. I can do without passengers screaming because of my lousy landings! ;-)

Thanks anyway.

Pete
My System

Win10: 2004 build 19041.685
Processor: I9 9900KS at 5.5GHz
Mobo: Maximus XI Extreme Z390
Memory: 32Gb at 3900 MHz.
GPU: RTX 24Gb Titan
Displays: 2 x 2160p projectors at 30Hz onto 200 FOV curved screen
P3D5 set with 2 windows using ViewGroups
User avatar
Hakkie
Posts: 1822
Joined: 17 Oct 2015, 12:40
Location: 4.3DME radial 058 VOR-DME Pampus, The Netherlands

Re: Error 12175

Post by Hakkie »

You too old? Come on. ;) 6 Machines, wow. I can imagine you're at a stage of life (I'm from 62 myself) that you simply want to enjoy the sim after all you did for our community. On the other hand, nowadays pc's/barebones are real power machines, consuming a lot less power. It wouldn't surprise me that those 6 machines could be replaced by one (using onboard and USB video-/audiocards). Seems less complicated, cheaper, more maintainable to me. But then again, I don't know your specific hardware setup, so I'm sure it sounds easier than it is. Anyway, happy flying!
Kind regards,
Henk-Jan
Try not to become a man of success, but rather try to become a man of value (Albert Einstein)
Click HERE for my flightsimulator info
Pete Dowson
Posts: 766
Joined: 15 Oct 2014, 00:32

Re: Error 12175

Post by Pete Dowson »

Hakkie wrote: 30 Jul 2020, 22:25nowadays pc's/barebones are real power machines, consuming a lot less power. It wouldn't surprise me that those 6 machines could be replaced by one (using onboard and USB video-/audiocards). Seems less complicated, cheaper, more maintainable to me.
Actually it is much easier to wire up and simpler to maintain to have separate PCs --small ones ,few I/O connections, but just enough. Left one for left side, right one for right side (EICAS sharing the right-hand side one since I'm usually minus a First Officer), one for each CDU, right behind them.

I did consider having just one PC for the two CDUs, but the software tools needed for me to write software to allow each to have its own keyboard was too complicated and I never got those tools to work properly.

The problem with the smaller PCs i really had room for in the cockpit shell was that there was only usually one, maybe two, video outputs, so having several displays was difficult if not impossible (in those there's no possibility of adding video cards).

On the infrequent occasions one of the PCs needing replacement because it had become faulty, it was much easier to change just the 4 or 5 wires over that try to sort out the wiring for everything. And setting up and testing much much quicker and easier.

Regards
Pete
My System

Win10: 2004 build 19041.685
Processor: I9 9900KS at 5.5GHz
Mobo: Maximus XI Extreme Z390
Memory: 32Gb at 3900 MHz.
GPU: RTX 24Gb Titan
Displays: 2 x 2160p projectors at 30Hz onto 200 FOV curved screen
P3D5 set with 2 windows using ViewGroups
Post Reply

Return to “SimSounds - by Pandine”