Error 12175

User avatar
Aussie1234
Posts: 422
Joined: 09 Nov 2016, 04:21
Location: Near YSCB Canberra

Re: Error 12175

Post by Aussie1234 »

I don't think it is too uncommon Hakkie :D ,
I also have six PCs in my networked system. It is just how it evolved. Mostly inexpensive ex-office machines.
In my case, all 6 PCs have Win10 installed but only my main PC has access to the internet. It has Nortons virus checking everything but all of the others have the Firewalls off and all communication options on the GB ethernet open. The main PC constantly gets Win10 updates, the others, never. Prosim, distributed over the network, works well including running a copy of Prosim Audio on each providing a great surround sound experience. It is good how it works as a Server/client. EFC737 also works as a Server/client system. (Along with Super Traffic Board and Active Sky)

Personally, that is why I can't use SimSounds. Where I want the add-in sounds is coming from is from client machines but SimSounds wants to see the internet to check the licence on each start up. SimSounds has great features but I can't figure out how to do it. It is just the way it is. Maybe it will allow network clients one day?
Aussie
Full enc. Cockpit: Prosim737 V3.0x : P3Dv4.5HF3: REX EnvF&Sky Force: Orbx Scenery: GSX2; Simworld Fwd OHD: Jetmax manual Throttle: OC USB Radios; MCP V3; 2 x EFIS; 2 x CDU: RTX 2070 Super; 4 ext views. 210 deg.: Total 6 W10 PCs on 1GB network.
Pete Dowson
Posts: 766
Joined: 15 Oct 2014, 00:32

Re: Error 12175

Post by Pete Dowson »

Success! I tried Windows Update. Seems that my Win7 was a little out of date -- not updated this year. I see some of this TLS stuff changed this year -- versions 1.2, 1.3 now.

So, after the update my SimSounds is fine. Didn't seem to need "EasyFix" running again. i assume that's just a REG entry to enable 1.2 and/or 1.3.

Best regards,
Pete
My System

Win10: 2004 build 19041.685
Processor: I9 9900KS at 5.5GHz
Mobo: Maximus XI Extreme Z390
Memory: 32Gb at 3900 MHz.
GPU: RTX 24Gb Titan
Displays: 2 x 2160p projectors at 30Hz onto 200 FOV curved screen
P3D5 set with 2 windows using ViewGroups
pandine
Posts: 488
Joined: 31 Dec 2014, 08:45
Location: Germany

Re: Error 12175

Post by pandine »

Pete Dowson wrote: 31 Jul 2020, 10:24 Success! I tried Windows Update. Seems that my Win7 was a little out of date -- not updated this year. I see some of this TLS stuff changed this year -- versions 1.2, 1.3 now.

So, after the update my SimSounds is fine. Didn't seem to need "EasyFix" running again. i assume that's just a REG entry to enable 1.2 and/or 1.3.

Best regards,
Pete
Great news! :-)
Best Regards,
Thomas
http://www.simsounds.de

Image
Post Reply

Return to “SimSounds - by Pandine”