OEM Thales MCDU Conversion

Post Reply
User avatar
OmniAtlas
Posts: 708
Joined: 20 Sep 2012, 08:49
Location: Sydney, Australia
Contact:

OEM Thales MCDU Conversion

Post by OmniAtlas »

The OEM Thales has now been converted with the assistance of Simulator Solutions, a local (Sydney) Australian based company.

More information on the conversion process -- https://soarbywire.com/2018/11/19/thale ... onversion/
Attachments
IMG_20181118_171111.jpg
Soarbywire.com - Flight Simulation and Avionic Engineering
User avatar
willow
Posts: 2237
Joined: 20 Jul 2011, 14:24
Location: YMHB. Van Diemen's Land, Terra Australis
Contact:

Re: OEM Thales MCDU Conversion

Post by willow »

:D WilloW
WilloW (YMHB) 🇦🇺 Always
https://www.flaps2approach.com
Realism using OEM parts ✈️
Avatar: "Miss Tara Black Dog" (sadly missed....RIP Nov 2013)
Buster99
Posts: 91
Joined: 04 Aug 2013, 01:21
Location: EHBK

Re: OEM Thales MCDU Conversion

Post by Buster99 »

Very impressive!

Best Regards,
Marc
User avatar
miked
Posts: 254
Joined: 31 Mar 2011, 07:59
Location: Buderim, Queensland, Australia....... Home Airport:- Sunshine Coast YBSU

Re: OEM Thales MCDU Conversion

Post by miked »

Hi Marc
Very nice.
Regards
Michael

Image
Pim
Posts: 835
Joined: 01 Jan 2011, 13:39
Location: Heemstede, The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: OEM Thales MCDU Conversion

Post by Pim »

Hallo Ben,

Excellent job! However, this must be a costly endeavour. I was looking for a DDRMI unit but the cheapest that I could find was €1500 with no guarantee that it works.

Best regards,

--pim
User avatar
OmniAtlas
Posts: 708
Joined: 20 Sep 2012, 08:49
Location: Sydney, Australia
Contact:

Re: OEM Thales MCDU Conversion

Post by OmniAtlas »

Pim wrote: 21 Nov 2018, 10:54 Hallo Ben,

Excellent job! However, this must be a costly endeavour. I was looking for a DDRMI unit but the cheapest that I could find was €1500 with no guarantee that it works.

Best regards,

--pim
The market price for a DDRMI goes for around ~ 1000 USD; we have interfaced it with ARINC429 and Cockpit Concept Boards (there is a profile available) ; however it requires 115 VAC and my static inverter is now busted, so it is on standby for now :)
Soarbywire.com - Flight Simulation and Avionic Engineering
User avatar
dvincent
Posts: 4623
Joined: 14 Jun 2011, 11:21
Location: Nederland - Vlissingen
Contact:

Re: OEM Thales MCDU Conversion

Post by dvincent »

Nice.
Regards,
Dirk

Image
Post Reply

Return to “ProSimA320 User Projects”