GSX and the ProSim A320 model

Post Reply
User avatar
tdeller
Posts: 61
Joined: 03 Jan 2017, 16:08

GSX and the ProSim A320 model

Post by tdeller »

Hi folks,

Do I need to do anything special to set GSX up so it will work with the A320 flight model and ProSim?

I haven't purchased GSX yet but am about to do so. Just getting my ducks in a row to ensure it all works properly.

Any suggestions/advice on the proper GSX.cfg etc would be appreciated.

Thanks!
Ted
- - - - - - - -
P3D v5.1
i7 8700K, 16g ram, M.2 SSD
nVidia Titan X Pascal
Win10 64 Pro Ver 10.0.17134
ProSim A320
AIG
ORBX Base, Landclass etc
GSX 2
Image
TheLever
Posts: 41
Joined: 10 Jan 2017, 20:12

Re: GSX and the ProSim A320 model

Post by TheLever »

Hi Ted,

As far as I know, there is nothing to be done for GSX to be used with ProSim. Is there anything specific you're thinking about?

Thanks,
User avatar
OmniAtlas
Posts: 719
Joined: 20 Sep 2012, 08:49
Location: Sydney, Australia
Contact:

Re: GSX and the ProSim A320 model

Post by OmniAtlas »

I wouldn't bother Ted, the menus completely destroy the illusion.

http://www.fsdreamteam.com/forum/index. ... 17881.html
Soarbywire.com - Flight Simulation and Avionic Engineering
User avatar
tdeller
Posts: 61
Joined: 03 Jan 2017, 16:08

Re: GSX and the ProSim A320 model

Post by tdeller »

I'm eagerly awaiting the day when we can create our own submenu pages in the MCDU. A friend of mine is using another system for his 737 and has configured it so the GSX messages and menus appear in his CDU and he can trigger everything that way so it gets them off the screen. *(But I agree, having stuff on the out-the-window display ruins the illusion).

Ted
- - - - - - - -
P3D v5.1
i7 8700K, 16g ram, M.2 SSD
nVidia Titan X Pascal
Win10 64 Pro Ver 10.0.17134
ProSim A320
AIG
ORBX Base, Landclass etc
GSX 2
Image
Post Reply

Return to “ProSimA320 - ProSimA320 Flight Model”